"Elva till nitton"

Translation:Eleven to nineteen

January 3, 2015

9 Comments


CommieGnome

What does this sentence mean?

January 20, 2015

Lundgren8

It just means ’eleven to nineteen’, but Swedes sometimes tell the time in 24h, so I’d guess it means ’11 AM to 7 PM’.

January 20, 2015

use_her_name

Can this mean that the time is 18:49?

July 14, 2015

Arnauti

No, that could possibly be elva i nitton, not that it's likely anyone would say that since we don't really use the numbers over 12 with i – I'd say elva i sju instead.

July 14, 2015

use_her_name

Tacktacktacktack! :)

July 14, 2015

amber_jin

can it mean the score of some sort of sport?

March 7, 2015

HelenCarlsson

No, for the score 11 - 19, we normally just say "elva nitton".

March 8, 2015

amber_jin

tacka~

March 9, 2015

sotnosen93

*Tackar

April 8, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.