1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Elva till nitton"

"Elva till nitton"

Translation:Eleven to nineteen

January 3, 2015

11 Comments


CommieGnome

What does this sentence mean?


Lundgren8

It just means ’eleven to nineteen’, but Swedes sometimes tell the time in 24h, so I’d guess it means ’11 AM to 7 PM’.


use_her_name

Can this mean that the time is 18:49?


Arnauti

No, that could possibly be elva i nitton, not that it's likely anyone would say that since we don't really use the numbers over 12 with i – I'd say elva i sju instead.


use_her_name

Tacktacktacktack! :)


amber_jin

can it mean the score of some sort of sport?


HelenCarlsson

No, for the score 11 - 19, we normally just say "elva nitton".


CordeliaCh9

Could it be used in this context? "How many guests are you expecting? I don't know...maybe eleven to nineteen?"


JohnPap7

I think you may be right. I was thinking about time (and then betting and scores, influenced by previous comments) and didn't consider range at all, which is I think the most straightforward of all contexts.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.