Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"How does it benefit the consumer?"

Translation:Was bringt es dem Verbraucher?

5 years ago

44 Comments


clackz

haven't seen anything like this yet.

5 years ago

Catweasel

Yeah, heh, this came outta nowhere, cost me a lingot! :p grrr. And the tooltip didn't help either....damn that Owl! Damn him! :)

4 years ago

5canner

how one should translate it from english to german, if there hasn't been anything remotely like it in previous lessons. it's not possible to come up with correct answer. would be nice if at first it comes up in german, i could come up with the english translation perhaps, but not the other way around if i've never seen anything like that before :)

5 years ago

ajeclizm

Duolingo isn't very systematic when it comes to presenting new material. I have never seen this either. The mouseover translation I got was "Vorteil" also, but the correct translations don't even use the word.

4 years ago

VirgilSchmidt

I BELIEVE that would be because benefit in the English is a verb (to benefit) and Duolingo mapped it as a noun (a benefit). It had been a long time since I'd seen this and it was a multiple choice (looking down the discussion here). I didn't remember. I tried to see whether Vorteil could be turned into a verb (i.e. vorteilen into vorteilt...guessing...), and DL didn't like it.

4 years ago

geekns
geekns

I was thinking benefit was a verb, too. I looked it up in a dictionary but they didn't like that answer any better.

4 years ago

caux
caux

Should "Wie profitiert es den Verbraucher?" work?

4 years ago

Caredon
Caredon

Funny you asked, I was just scrolling down to find if anyone tried this one before cause it didn't work for me. Anyone can shed some light on this and say if this sentence is acceptable?

4 years ago

jurhas

"Wie hilft es dem Verbraucher bei?" could be a possible translation?

4 years ago

rekinash

i did °Wie hilft es dem Verbraucher° and worked. (no bei)

4 years ago

scott.vena

This sentence was way more difficult than the others from this lesson.

4 years ago

BerlinerBerg

Me either! What a surprise.

5 years ago

VirgilJSchmidt

I had the multiple choice on this sentence and was given Was bringt sie... and Was bring es..." My question relates to the pronoun. Is it possible the pronoun would be determined by the gender of the noun in question?

I suppose since the sentence uses "it", we could assume "es", but in English, we would always use "it".

5 years ago

Bunners

I don't understand why choosing "sie" was marked wrong. If the antecedent was a feminine noun, "sie" would be appropriate.

5 years ago

IuliaArdelean

I think it's an expression, and stays the same, no matter the gender of the noun.

4 years ago

SteeleCB

Why does 'bringen' take the Dativ case here?

5 years ago

imjordanwhite
imjordanwhite

'What does it bring to the consumer.' The consumer is the indirect object. :)

5 years ago

SteeleCB

So 'bringen' is a verb which takes the Dativ case, or...? I only see two 'things' there: 'it' and 'the consumer'. Is there an implicit third 'thing', from the 'what'? I guess that would make sense. So then 'it' is the direct object?

5 years ago

imjordanwhite
imjordanwhite

'the consumer' takes Dativ because of the preposition 'to.' And yeah, I'd say that there's an implicit third thing. If you're bringing something to someone, then the 'something' is the direct object and the 'someone' is the indirect.

5 years ago

SolarPowered

Verb forms follow the subject.

4 years ago

maxdoppke

Was ist der Vorteil fur den Verbraucher????

4 years ago

SomethingUnique

That's what I tried, too. No love from DL.

4 years ago

amos152001

Is behilft so diagusting? I uses it as it was in suggestions...

4 years ago

Flanny-chan
Flanny-chanPlus

Based on the hover dictionary, I guessed that "Wie macht es Vorteil für den Verbraucher" should be acceptable - what is incorrect about this sentence?

5 years ago

Frjmsl

What is wrong with "was macht es einen Vorteil des Verbrauchers" or "wie ist es einen..."?

5 years ago

NonicSon

I used this translation: Welche Vorteile gibt es für Benutzer?, but DL didn´t take it of course. But does anyone know if it is ok?

4 years ago

RosemaryGrace

Take this sentence out Duolingo! Makes me waant to quit learning this crazy language.

4 years ago

veganpanda

This was IMPOSSIBLE to get right, why would I start it with "was"???

4 years ago

vasireddy

wie nutzlich ist das fur verbraucher? can this even be a possiblity.....

4 years ago

johnk1296
johnk1296

Would, "wie macht es Vorteil für den Verbraucher," be correct? Duolingo says no.

4 years ago

StaceyDoll

I had no idea on this problem. Where the heck was this learned?

4 years ago

cacophonyforever

Agree, I have never seen anything like this before

4 years ago

CarolZaczk

I also resorted to a translation program because I did not have any ideas for this sentence. This offering from the Talking Translator app seems reasonable, but Duolingo did not accept it: "Wie kommt es dem Verbraucher zugute?" What do you folks think?

4 years ago

[deactivated user]

    this sentence is 300% fab

    EditDelete4 years ago

koushik72

    Vorteil means benefit or advantage as a noun. It is not a verb. So I think Duo gave a wrong hint. It should give Nutzen which means benefit as a verb.

    4 years ago

ZoeCannon

    I looked up the word for "help" and put in "Wie hilft es dem Verbraucher?" It was accepted.

    4 years ago

zezhyrule

    Think of this sentence as "What does it bring to the consumer?". That will help you remember the verb and dative case and everything.

    4 years ago

SomethingUnique

    Can someone please explain why "Wie ist es gut für den Verbraucher?" doesn't work?

    DL says no, but doesn't say why.

    4 years ago

mahshid.1990

    does für takes dative? cause the correct answer is shown as " wie ist es Nützlich für "den" Verbraucher. I don't get it.

    4 years ago

mahshid.1990

    does für takes dative? cause the correct answer is shown as " wie ist es Nützlich für "den" Verbraucher. I don't get it.

    4 years ago

CarolZaczk

    No, "für" takes accusative. "Den" is accusative; "dem" is dative.

    4 years ago

mahshid.1990

    thanks. I Know "den" is accusative. but since "for" is a preposition, I figured it would take dative. thanks for clearing it up.

    4 years ago

mahshid.1990

    does für takes dative? cause the correct answer is shown as " wie ist es Nützlich für "den" Verbraucher. I don't get it.

    4 years ago

zchale6
    zchale6

    Would "Wie bekommt der Verbraucher den Vorzug" make any sense? As in How does the consumer get the benefit?

    4 years ago