"Katter ser i mörkret."

Translation:Cats see in the dark.

January 3, 2015

11 Comments


Sninguistics

Does mörker have a cognate in English murky/murkiness?

May 22, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes definitely.

May 22, 2015

Sninguistics

Hundra tack!

May 22, 2015

ValdastEng

And I guess it is also related to words like "мрак" or "мрачный" in Russian, right?

March 3, 2017

Kelirya

But not in the complete darkness!

June 13, 2015

HoroTanuki
September 4, 2015

Rycecube

Mörkret was one of the first Swedish songs I learned, all thanks to this song: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aOXw9Vfz14I

January 21, 2016

ManoBerthome

I thought the plural of Katter was Katterna ! is that wrong ?

September 29, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes - katter is the plural of katt. The word katterna is the definite plural.

September 29, 2017

ManoBerthome

thanks for the precision !

September 29, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.