1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Katter ser i mörkret."

"Katter ser i mörkret."

Translation:Cats see in the dark.

January 3, 2015

13 Comments


Sninguistics

Does mörker have a cognate in English murky/murkiness?


Lundgren8

Yes definitely.


ValdastEng

And I guess it is also related to words like "мрак" or "мрачный" in Russian, right?


[deactivated user]

    But not in the complete darkness!


Rycecube

    Mörkret was one of the first Swedish songs I learned, all thanks to this song: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aOXw9Vfz14I


ManoBerthome

    I thought the plural of Katter was Katterna ! is that wrong ?


devalanteriel

    Yes - katter is the plural of katt. The word katterna is the definite plural.


ManoBerthome

    thanks for the precision !


Gnurfel

    Is there a different Swedish translation for "Cats can see in the dark"? Or is this a kind of continuous present verb in English that is simpler in Swedish?


devalanteriel

    You could say katter kan se i mörkret, but you're right: this is pretty much the equivalent of "cats can see in the dark", so we do accept that as well.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.