1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The spider and the bear drin…

"The spider and the bear drink wine and beer."

Translation:Edderkoppen og bjørnen drikker vin og øl.

January 3, 2015

27 Comments


AlejandroS586382

They are going to have a memorable hangover .


JanDugovic

Let's hope they do so responsibly, these lessons would be less fun without them.


SaturdayplaceTom

One of my favourite sentences.


[deactivated user]

    So we will have a spiderbear within the next few month ^^


mcfroogle

    Damn the word edderkoppen is hard to remember. I don't think we have anything similar in English, so it's not very relatable.


misfitmoxie

    Having watched this I will likely never again forget the word for spider! Thanks!


Mamemimomu73

    I fell in love with this song :) You are welcome!


Jutas

    we learned it here in the school :)


feonaoh

    fantastic song. love it


Zoe301990

    This is why I love duolingo. Thank u duolingo-team


JoseSarginez

    From la Fontaine?


Ivoright

    We didn't invite bear to the spider party again after that.


PeterHolm1

    'you spin some very strange tales' said the bear to the spider......


LeAnettePlanette

    The two old friends reunion


EfeMakarov22

    Bjørnen have to spiser him.


Brandonauto

    you mean, "bjørnen har spiser han"


JosefXX

    Does this mean they both drank both, or that the spider and bear had wine and beer respectively?


ookamiash

    I think this how the bear learned to say hi. Wine and beer is going to make them a little crazy.


cherylliz

    They're ready to drunk


FarmGirl2020

    This reads like a headline from florida-


ChrisSteve648506

    They are going to get on the web


endercool11

    I would of liked it if at the end of that question if it said the bear then ate the spider because it was so drunk lol


Mark462824

    Bjørnen spiser edderkopen :)


JosefXX

    I love bear/spider parties.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.