"Han bor antingen i Sverige eller i Finland."

Translation:He lives either in Sweden or in Finland.

January 3, 2015

34 Comments


amandacerene

I typed this and it was marked incorrect: He lives in either Sweden or in Finland.

Why?

January 28, 2017

Arnauti

Let's see if some native English speakers will chime in, but that combination sounds wrong to me. He lives in either Sweden or Finland is great, or He lives either in Sweden or in Finland, but but once you put either after in, it sounds superfluous to add another in.

January 28, 2017

KiwiDressager

Agreed. The sentence He lives in either Sweden or in Finland almost sounds as though there are two Swedens and he lives in either one of those "Swedens", or in Finland. An example to demonstrate my point might be: It is in either box or in the cupboard which again implies the object is in one of two boxes or in the cupboard. In practice this would not matter as we know there is only one Sweden hence it would be understood but is not correct and sounds rather awkward.

Both sentences Arnauti suggests sound fine though I would tend to prefer the former as it just sounds neater. (My preference only though.)

You could also drop the word "either" to make the sentence He lives in Sweden or Finland which implies the same as the other correct answers but is a little ambiguous in that it potentially could mean he lives in both countries at different times. I also assume that this would not be accepted as a correct answer in this instance because it does not include the word either which is central to the question being asked.

February 26, 2017

DodoJarmann

I think ”He lives in either Sweden or Finland” should be accepted. ”It is in either THE box or the cupboard” would be the corresponding example. Without the ”the” the meaning changes.

July 19, 2018

KiwiDressager

Yep. That is accepted. The sentence in dispute is “He lives in either Sweden or in Finland.”

July 19, 2018

DodoJarmann

Okej, tack!

July 19, 2018

balisong46

Not to my native American English ears. I was about to type the same question

April 6, 2017

GreedyDragon

Same here. I actually typed it in too, and both my sibling and I thought it was ok. For reference, we're both native American english speakers

May 29, 2017

Elltrix

Native from England...It sounds fine.

September 3, 2018

DVLoder

I agree, I've spoken english all of my life. Perhaps they want more literal translation rather than just the meaning, or english is not their first language. Then again, maybe I just ain't got no good grammar. :)

February 18, 2018

kiteo

It sounds ok my ears if dodgy grammar, so it shouldn’t be accepted for pedagogical reasons.

December 29, 2018

leemonday

Odd question. In Swedish, can you drop the second 'i' in this sentence? Colloquially is what I'm mostly referring to.

January 3, 2016

Lundgren8

Yes, that’s fine in all contexts I’d say.

January 3, 2016

devalanteriel

I would mark that wrong in formal contexts, actually. Just like "either in x or in y" and "in either x or y" are formally correct in English. I realise the question was about colloquially, though - I mean, we accept both. :)

July 19, 2018

KiwiDressager

Tack! Came here to ask this!

February 26, 2017

itaniumatrix

tack, but is the current pronunciation in the engine okay? are you able to check by clicking above? (it sounds pretty close to the Forvo version)

January 16, 2015

HelenCarlsson

The "a" in "antingen" should be short, but for TTS it is long. You can watch this video to learn the difference.

January 16, 2015

itaniumatrix

ok tusen tack, I did hear a minor difference, but now I know it is significant :)

January 16, 2015

Arnauti

The rest of the sentence is OK, but antingen sounds wrong.

January 16, 2015

bigswedeej

I may be wrong, but i thought heller was either.

January 10, 2016

Arnauti

heller is 'either' in the combination inte … heller meaning 'not … either' – but it doesn't work here.

January 10, 2016

Nadim_Ch

What is the difference between "antingen" and "heller"?

December 20, 2016

itaniumatrix

reposting Arnauti's response: "heller is 'either' in the combination inte … heller meaning 'not … either' " .. it can only be used in the negative form

December 20, 2016

HelenCarlsson

... with two examples:

i) A eller B, antingen A eller B
ii) A är inte sant. Det är inte B heller. (Compare to positive form: A är sant. Det är B också.)

December 20, 2016

huntermcjesus

Vilken gillar han bäst? (- är detta korrekt?)

August 4, 2015

Arnauti

If you're talking about two en objects, yes, that's a correct sentence. But you can't follow up the sentence above with that question, because you're either comparing two ett nouns, or in reality referring to two clauses, and for referring to clauses we always use ett forms too. So it would have to be Vilket gillar han bäst? here.

August 4, 2015

Zmrzlina

I think I wouldn't ever use bäst here, but rather mest. Is that an oddity?

August 24, 2015

Arnauti

I think both work, but you're right mest is probably most common.

August 24, 2015

huntermcjesus

Okej, tack! Men finns fortfarande frågan... Vilket gillar han bäst? Sverige eller Finland? :D

August 4, 2015

HairyChris88

That came up as an audio file for me. I can't believe I got it first time. Awesome!!

August 24, 2015

AntonHeyne

He lives in either Sweden or in Finland should be accepted too, jo?

February 24, 2017

KiwiDressager

No, that is not correct in English. See the conversation above.

February 28, 2017

JulieBooze

I do not have time to type the ans before being stopped.
the it repeats and repeats. I can go no further.

February 9, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.