"Die neuesten Zeitungen"

Translation:The newest newspapers

July 23, 2013

23 Comments

Sorted by top post

Duolessio

Thw "newestpapers"

May 16, 2016

DTipps

Another sentence said "the newest dates", I wrote as "die neusten Daten" which was accepted.

Now its telling me "neusten" is incorrect and theres suddenly another E - neuEsten!

I don't understand, both phrases are plural with an article, why does the adjective change? Was there a mistake by duolingo, and if so which word is correct?


zengator

It's probably that neusten is a less-common variant of neuesten. See http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/neu#German

I don't understand the significance of it, but at wiktionary neusten is shown as the inflected form of neu whereas neuesten is shown as the superlative form.


KarinLawson

It's just a simple elision.


fuigshdrkh

Both versions are correct, it's a matter of taste whether you include the e or not. I personally do not.


bleusclues

would 'the latest newspapers' work?


zengator

If one had two stacks of newspapers--one printed this morning, and the other printed in 1942--and asked someone to point to "the newest newspapers", they should point to the ones from this morning. If you asked them which ones were "the latest newspapers", they should point to the same stack. If you asked them, "Bitte, welche sind die neuesten Zeitungen?" they should point to the stack printed this morning.

I do not know if "die letzten Zeitungen" has the same meaning.

And for what it's worth, myra advised cephalium four years ago, in the comment just below yours, bleusclues, that "We're accepting both 'latest' and 'newest' here." It always a good idea to read through the already-posted comments.


bbc200

Shouldn't it be "Die neusten Zeitungen" or "Die neuesten Zeitungen"? (https://www.dict.cc/?s=neu) The message I received after writing "Die neusten Zeitungen" was "Pay attention to the accents. Die neüsten Zeitungen". Is "neüsten" a valid form for "neu"?


fuigshdrkh

No. My guess is it's a bug, where ue is turned into ü.


Man.ik

I have a table of adjective endings in front of me but I can't understand what is the difference between strong and weak declension. Can anyone please explain?


roman2095

There is strong, mixed, weak and no inflection. It is easier to read about it as there is a lot of detail: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives


SteveGanye

What is the bare form of newest in german


Jeff30586

could you shorten newspapers to "papers" like we do in english? for example: die neuesten Papiere?


zengator

No. See this entry in Wiktionary. But you could use Blatt as a colloquialism instead of Zeitung.


LucasPereira2003

How is neuesten supposed to be pronounced? It's like NoiEsten or more like Noisten?


LotSparham

The most recent newspapers - you really don't say "the newest newspapers" in English.


zengator

The primary reason I would avoid "newest newspapers" is stylistic, the seeming redundancy (although the "new" in the two different words are not the same concept). I might, however, say "The newest papers," if contextual clues made it clear that I was talking about newspapers and not some other printed documents. I think die Eule accepts the shortened form of newspapers here.


fuigshdrkh

the proposed german sentence shows up as "die neüsten zeitungen" for me. Maybe some bug turns ue into ü?


cephalium

No! "The latest newspapers". The 'newest newspapers' means the newest ones being sold, not the same as those old newspapers that just came off the press.


myra

We're accepting both "latest" and "newest" here.


cephalium

Good! But it's not indicated above.


dxrsam

Okay. So it be the newest ones being sold. :/

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.