Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella estaba tratando de comer."

Translation:She was trying to eat.

5 years ago

11 Comments


Jeanine
Jeanine

The 'used to try to eat' was marked wrong. Why?

5 years ago

S.Liebermann
S.Liebermann

Who used to?

2 years ago

Woozie
Woozie

I still don't see why we can't use the perfect past of estar - 'Ella estuvo tratando de comer.' What's the difference?

5 years ago

rspreng

the progressive forms are used to emphasize that something happened at a specific time, sort of in response to "what were you doing at 7 o'clock Friday night?" question. This sentence, lacking context, doesn't give enough background to make an informed decision about which tense to use, IMO.

5 years ago

marself

Estaba is a tense that refers to a moment in the past closer to the present than estuvo. Even if it's the exact same moment which you are referring to, estaba is used to emphasise that you feel it closer to the present or when you want to say "... when sth happened". For example, "estaba tratando de comer cuando le golpeó la pelota" (I was trying to eat when the ball kicked her), "estuvo en la playa esta mañana" (She was on the beach this morning), "estaba en la playa esta mañana cuando me caí" (I was on the beach this morning when I fell down), "estaba aquí hace un año" (he was here a year ago, maybe referring to a loved person who passed out) but "estuvo aquí hace solo un año" (the same translation, but not as closer, maybe for someone who visited you, but than feeling is not as close to your present). Hope this helps you, but anyway, you have to know that in South America the line between this tenses is confusing sometimes. I'm from Spain.

2 years ago

Captn_Jackson

why does one use "de" here?

2 years ago

eudrismess2

Is like to say

El estaba tratando "de" pedir ayuda

He was trying of" ask help

He was trying to ask help.

Yo quiero tratar de" estudiar. But you don't let me . I want to try of study....

Dear i hope help you

I'm sorry about my english it is not my language

I am native spanish.. Thanks

2 years ago

Captn_Jackson

Thank you! That helps!

2 years ago

eudrismess2

Estaba se usa mas que todo en el tiempo pasado pero no tan lejano, mientras que estuvo es un poco mas lejano ....

Ella estaba comprando un regalo ayer

Ella estuvo comprando un regalo el mes pasado, la semana pasada etc.

2 years ago

trezost
trezost

why "She has been trying to eat." is not acceptable?

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

That is a different tense: 'Ella ha estado tratando...'

10 months ago