1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Díolann siad torthaí agus gl…

"Díolann siad torthaí agus glasraí san ollmhargadh."

Translation:They sell fruit and vegetables in the supermarket.

January 4, 2015

13 Comments


Haxprocessor

I am quite sure that "at the supermarket" would be heard more often in English. My answer was wrong because I was supposed to write "in"....


[deactivated user]

    Got me too.


Nibbelle

    I tried at the market, doubly wrong in the end


KittDunne

    Would it make any difference in this case if we said Díoltar torthaí. .. ? I mean: is Díolann siad used as a non specific pronoun, or are we referring to people already mentioned?


scilling

    Díolann siad only refers to a specific “they”, and Díoltar would refer only to a generic “they”.


KittDunne

    Thank you, sir. That's a nice distinction to keep in mind - that 'siad' is always as specific as the other pronouns.


ciaratiara

    how do you pronounce ollmhargadh? Getting tough to find answers at teanglann.ie and forvo is now rendered useless for some reason. :(


LeeInCalif

    You can hear some pronunciations for each dialect here: http://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/supermarket. Just click on the C, M, or U to the right of the word "ollmhargadh."


alphalyrae

    They've added sound now (at least on the version of the question that led me to this thread) but it's approximately 'OLL-war-ga'. (I'm no linguist so this is the best I could do as a layman's phonetic spelling.)

    Another site you can try is the Irish language synthesiser at abair.ie - as the name suggests the sound is computer-generated so the quality is lower, but you can slow words or sentences right down and hear them pronounced in the different dialects.


Weegreyjedi

    Since torthaí is plural shouldn't the answere be fruits instead of fruit?


harkolm

    Ceapaim go bhfuil 'fruits' as bearla 'fruit'.


Weegreyjedi

    Wow that makes so much sense! I don't know why I didn't think of that. Go raibh maith agat! :)

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.