"Díolann siad torthaí agus glasraí san ollmhargadh."

Translation:They sell fruit and vegetables in the supermarket.

January 4, 2015

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

Haxprocessor

I am quite sure that "at the supermarket" would be heard more often in English. My answer was wrong because I was supposed to write "in"....

January 4, 2015

Torbuntu

Got me too.

February 8, 2015

Lee_OCee

Me too!!!!

May 17, 2015

KittDunne

Would it make any difference in this case if we said Díoltar torthaí. .. ? I mean: is Díolann siad used as a non specific pronoun, or are we referring to people already mentioned?

July 8, 2018

scilling

Díolann siad only refers to a specific “they”, and Díoltar would refer only to a generic “they”.

April 1, 2019

KittDunne

Thank you, sir. That's a nice distinction to keep in mind - that 'siad' is always as specific as the other pronouns.

April 1, 2019

ciaratiara

how do you pronounce ollmhargadh? Getting tough to find answers at teanglann.ie and forvo is now rendered useless for some reason. :(

February 27, 2016

LeeInCalif

You can hear some pronunciations for each dialect here: http://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/supermarket. Just click on the C, M, or U to the right of the word "ollmhargadh."

March 7, 2017

alphalyrae

They've added sound now (at least on the version of the question that led me to this thread) but it's approximately 'OLL-war-ga'. (I'm no linguist so this is the best I could do as a layman's phonetic spelling.)

Another site you can try is the Irish language synthesiser at abair.ie - as the name suggests the sound is computer-generated so the quality is lower, but you can slow words or sentences right down and hear them pronounced in the different dialects.

June 19, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.