"Díolannsiadtorthaíagusglasraísanollmhargadh."

Translation:They sell fruit and vegetables in the supermarket.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Haxprocessor
Haxprocessor

I am quite sure that "at the supermarket" would be heard more often in English. My answer was wrong because I was supposed to write "in"....

3 years ago

Torbuntu
Torbuntu

Got me too.

3 years ago

Lee_OCee

Me too!!!!

3 years ago

ciaratiara

how do you pronounce ollmhargadh? Getting tough to find answers at teanglann.ie and forvo is now rendered useless for some reason. :(

2 years ago

alphalyrae
alphalyrae

They've added sound now (at least on the version of the question that led me to this thread) but it's approximately 'OLL-war-ga'. (I'm no linguist so this is the best I could do as a layman's phonetic spelling.)

Another site you can try is the Irish language synthesiser at abair.ie - as the name suggests the sound is computer-generated so the quality is lower, but you can slow words or sentences right down and hear them pronounced in the different dialects.

2 years ago

LeeInCalif
LeeInCalif

You can hear some pronunciations for each dialect here: http://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/supermarket. Just click on the C, M, or U to the right of the word "ollmhargadh."

1 year ago

KittDunne
KittDunne

Would it make any difference in this case if we said Díoltar torthaí. .. ? I mean: is Díolann siad used as a non specific pronoun, or are we referring to people already mentioned?

5 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.