"De hoppar."

Translation:They jump.

January 4, 2015

19 Comments


SinisterThought

If hoppar is "jumping". Would hopp be "jump"?

February 4, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yep!

Furthermore, hopp also means hope.

February 4, 2015

skeletonslunch

Jag hoppas att hoppa?

March 17, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"De hoppar." = "They jump." or "They are jumping."

"hoppa" = "to jump"

"ett hopp" = a jump or a hope

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/hoppa#Swedish to jump

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/hopp#Swedish noun: hope or jump (ett)

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/hoppas to hope

May 13, 2016

unfetteredferret

Hoppar just sounds so funny to me... 'Hop!' is a word (exclamation) we use in Polish when jumping over something (but 'to jump' is "skakac") to emphasize (usually jokingly) how small the jump is.

November 27, 2015

ashakiran0

"de" sounded like "don" is that correct?

May 8, 2015

Arnauti

It's correct, except it's dom, not don.

May 8, 2015

PavelTchernof

Yes, it's completely correct. You can compare it with recording of one native Swedish speaker there http://forvo.com/word/de#sv

May 8, 2015

ashakiran0

tack!

May 8, 2015

JimLeonard0

I tried dom hoppar, but it was not accepted.

February 27, 2017

neruxxx

yeah i think it is an issue with this specific kind of sentences where you can only answer "de" even though the tts says "dom" or at least i keep hearing dom in every of these sentences.

March 11, 2017

Arnauti

Exactly, there's a bug that prevents us from accepting any kind of spelling variation in the listen and type exercises. Nothing we can do about it. Anyway de is the normal spelling and dom is mainly used in informal writing.

March 11, 2017

JimLeonard0

Is that really true? I seem to recall that in French listening exercises for example you could type il mange or ils mangent.

March 11, 2017

Dim-ond-dysgwr

That's probably because "il mange" (he eats) and "ils mangent" (they eat) are both perfectly correct, standard French. The case of, say "dom ├Ąter", though, is quite different. Writing "dom" for the standard "de" (even if it's more often than not pronounced "dom" in practice) is an example of setting out deliberately to indicate that you are using the spoken register (compare English "Tell 'em who you are") -- rather as if you were to write "y mange" (which is how it's frequently said) for "il mange"; I very much doubt that French duolingo would accept that!

June 21, 2018

Arnauti

There's a big difference between how the original "in house" courses (like French) and the incubated courses (like ours) work, so that's probably why.

March 11, 2017

RustyMaypole

How would you say "they hop"?

November 24, 2017

sotnosen93

That could also be "de hoppar", or "de skuttar", which is generally kind of like a smaller jump.

October 25, 2018

DavideCelo2

Does anyone else have problem with this phrase? I said they jump and it gives me error

January 24, 2019

devalanteriel

Unfortunately, Duolingo bugs out sometimes - only very rarely, but it does happen. Restarting the lesson tends to work right away.

January 24, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.