"Dekommerforatlege."

Translation:They are coming to play.

3 years ago

6 Comments


fmendezgnu
fmendezgnu

What is the meaning of "for at" here?

3 years ago

Shostarsson

I think that "for" means "in order to" or "to" and the "at" is to mean that it is the infinitive form of the verb "lege" ("at lege" which means "to play"). It is not the same "to" as the "in order to" (or "to") one.

3 years ago

mato6666663

Ye, I am kind of confused about ''til/for at'' as well. Somehow can't get why you Danes put it there ^^

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

It's a bit like por/para in Spanish, it seems :)

Like, "a gift for you", "for" is a destination; "they are coming (for) to play", "for" is a purpose.

3 years ago

orfeocookie
orfeocookie

Thanks! I think the idea that "for" is a purpose is the best way of thinking of it.

3 years ago

-Zorua-
-Zorua-

Doubtless the Danes are just as confused about English sentence structure.

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.