"De kommer for at lege."

Translation:They are coming to play.

January 4, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


fmendezgnu

What is the meaning of "for at" here?


Shostarsson

I think that "for" means "in order to" or "to" and the "at" is to mean that it is the infinitive form of the verb "lege" ("at lege" which means "to play"). It is not the same "to" as the "in order to" (or "to") one.


mato6666663

Ye, I am kind of confused about ''til/for at'' as well. Somehow can't get why you Danes put it there ^^


mizinamo

It's a bit like por/para in Spanish, it seems :)

Like, "a gift for you", "for" is a destination; "they are coming (for) to play", "for" is a purpose.


orfeocookie

Thanks! I think the idea that "for" is a purpose is the best way of thinking of it.


-Zorua-

Doubtless the Danes are just as confused about English sentence structure.


HamishCJ

Confused as to why it's so much easier than Danish! ;)


Fred-3-CMY

The construction "for at" can also be found in many German dialects: "für zu" instead of the correct expression: "um zu". So this Danish sentence does not surprise me at all.


NedSpot

Why not 'They come to play' here? It is present tense...


DragonNights

It should be accepted, it is on the list of accepted translations.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.