"Eu produzi nove filmes."

Translation:I have already produced nine films.

January 4, 2015

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

unomundo

Why is "I already have produced nine films," wrong?

September 22, 2015

NathanCampioni

Why is "I have already produced" and not just "I produced already"

May 11, 2016

Natka01

This tricked me again. Nove is nine. If I wanted to say new, I would say ‘‘novos filmes‘‘ ?

October 3, 2015

PHScanes

Yes

December 23, 2015

ValGringaDaGema

does jà always have an accent? I feel like sometimes I've seen it without...I could be dreaming.

February 13, 2016

damarx

Yes, always, but the correct form is "já", not "jà". This last accent ` is called "crase" and is only used to show that the preposition "a" is combined with a word that starts with "a". Its use means that in its place there are two letters "a" together and the first one is, necessarily, the preposition "a":

  • Eu dei água à menina (eu dei água "a a" menina - I gave water to the girl)

  • Eu dei água *àquele" menino (eu dei água "a aquele" menino - I gave water to that boy)

February 13, 2016

wesmrqs

This accent name's not "crase", it's "acento grave" (grave accent). The occurrence of a crase (it's a phenomenom) is indicated by a "crase". The pronounce of a letter with this diacritic has no difference from its original pronunciation. And you're right about the "crase", it's a "double a" :)

June 28, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.