1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I could answer the question."

"I could answer the question."

Translation:Eu poderia responder a pergunta.

July 23, 2013

7 Comments


Equilibrio8

a pergunta, not à pergunta?


Paulenrique

It should be "à pergunta".


Codymack

"Eu poderia" should be accepted; the "could" is ambiguous in English (could be simple past, but in this sentence, without further context, I'd understand it to be conditional.)


Davu

I suppose sometimes we have to take the context from the skill they are testing (although there do seem to be some misplaced questions) and what we have already learnt. What skill were you doing? Has the conditional been introduced yet?


Codymack

I see what you're saying, but I still don't think they should reject translations that are correct, even if something in the translation is only taught later (maybe you're trying to test out?). And I believe this was Infinitive Verbs 2; it's true that the conditional comes later, which didn't occur to me, but the simple past is not what's meant to be tested here either.


Davu

You are quite right, they should not reject valid translations. Your point about testing out is well made. I was just thinking about how we can gain additional context when there is precious little in the sentences themselves.


xJC4Rx

So the Portuguese version of this sentence is "Eu conseguir responder a pergunta" and forces you to use could instead of can when translating it to English. But in this English example it's now poderia and refuses to accept conseguir.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.