"I could answer the question."

Translation:Eu poderia responder a pergunta.

July 23, 2013

6 Comments


Codymack

"Eu poderia" should be accepted; the "could" is ambiguous in English (could be simple past, but in this sentence, without further context, I'd understand it to be conditional.)

July 23, 2013

Davu

I suppose sometimes we have to take the context from the skill they are testing (although there do seem to be some misplaced questions) and what we have already learnt. What skill were you doing? Has the conditional been introduced yet?

July 23, 2013

Codymack

I see what you're saying, but I still don't think they should reject translations that are correct, even if something in the translation is only taught later (maybe you're trying to test out?). And I believe this was Infinitive Verbs 2; it's true that the conditional comes later, which didn't occur to me, but the simple past is not what's meant to be tested here either.

July 24, 2013

Davu

You are quite right, they should not reject valid translations. Your point about testing out is well made. I was just thinking about how we can gain additional context when there is precious little in the sentences themselves.

July 24, 2013

Equilibrio8

a pergunta, not à pergunta?

March 2, 2019

Paulenrique
Mod

It should be "à pergunta".

March 2, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.