"Ja, hon brukar säga det."

Translation:Yes, she usually says so.

January 4, 2015

9 Comments


Seraph259

"Tends to say it" should be accepted as a translation for "bruka säga det". Reported.

January 4, 2015

rtharper

As a native English speaker, I disagree. "tends to" has a different connotation than "usually", and I think conflating the two gives no value here.

January 4, 2015

Ward.Joshua

Actually, this native English speaker finds that to be a didactically valuable translation. There is enough overlap between the connotations of "tends to" and "usually" that they are probably close enough to synonymous in this context while maintaining the similarity between English and Swedish grammars.

January 10, 2015

Auramyst

I'm confused - why doesn't the verb come second here?

March 17, 2017

LivTierra

The verb is brukar, säga is just the infinitive. 'Att bruka' is the way to express 'usually' in Swedish.

April 22, 2017

JavadMousa3

Dear LUKE if you think of...att bruka..having the same meaning of ...to be used to...it will become more clear

November 18, 2018

ninady1980

To repeat what @Seraph259 has said, 'tends' is the best translation of 'brukar'. Why isn't it accepted in any of the 'brukar' sentences?

December 18, 2017

Below14th

Men, varför inte "hon brukar säga så”?

Jag hörde det så på SVT igår kväll.

May 14, 2019

devalanteriel

That's also accepted. :)

May 14, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.