1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ja, hon brukar säga det."

"Ja, hon brukar säga det."

Translation:Yes, she usually says so.

January 4, 2015

13 Comments


Seraph259

"Tends to say it" should be accepted as a translation for "bruka säga det". Reported.


ha.chun

As a native English speaker, I disagree. "tends to" has a different connotation than "usually", and I think conflating the two gives no value here.


Ward.Joshua

Actually, this native English speaker finds that to be a didactically valuable translation. There is enough overlap between the connotations of "tends to" and "usually" that they are probably close enough to synonymous in this context while maintaining the similarity between English and Swedish grammars.


ninady1980

To repeat what @Seraph259 has said, 'tends' is the best translation of 'brukar'. Why isn't it accepted in any of the 'brukar' sentences?


Auramyst

I'm confused - why doesn't the verb come second here?


JavadMousa3

Dear LUKE if you think of...att bruka..having the same meaning of ...to be used to...it will become more clear


LivTierra

The verb is brukar, säga is just the infinitive. 'Att bruka' is the way to express 'usually' in Swedish.


Below14th

Men, varför inte "hon brukar säga så”?

Jag hörde det så på SVT igår kväll.


devalanteriel

That's also accepted. :)


rzssy

When do you need to use 'att' before an infinitive?


devalanteriel

You don't use it after modals. For non-modals, it's either mandatory or optional, with no clear rules, so you have to learn it on a case-by-case basis. It's generally easier to assume that it's mandatory for all non-modals, and learn the exceptions as tyou go.


devalanteriel

We accept that as well, but it's much more idiomatic in Swedish to say "Yes, she usually says that."

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.