"Ja, hon brukar säga det."

Translation:Yes, she usually says so.

January 4, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jennifer856684

why det and not så


devalanteriel

We accept that as well, but it's much more idiomatic in Swedish to say "Yes, she usually says that."


Seraph259

"Tends to say it" should be accepted as a translation for "bruka säga det". Reported.


[deactivated user]

    As a native English speaker, I disagree. "tends to" has a different connotation than "usually", and I think conflating the two gives no value here.


Ward.Joshua

    Actually, this native English speaker finds that to be a didactically valuable translation. There is enough overlap between the connotations of "tends to" and "usually" that they are probably close enough to synonymous in this context while maintaining the similarity between English and Swedish grammars.


ninady1980

    To repeat what @Seraph259 has said, 'tends' is the best translation of 'brukar'. Why isn't it accepted in any of the 'brukar' sentences?


Auramyst

    I'm confused - why doesn't the verb come second here?


JavadMousa3

    Dear LUKE if you think of...att bruka..having the same meaning of ...to be used to...it will become more clear


LivTierra

    The verb is brukar, säga is just the infinitive. 'Att bruka' is the way to express 'usually' in Swedish.


rzssy

    When do you need to use 'att' before an infinitive?


devalanteriel

    You don't use it after modals. For non-modals, it's either mandatory or optional, with no clear rules, so you have to learn it on a case-by-case basis. It's generally easier to assume that it's mandatory for all non-modals, and learn the exceptions as tyou go.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.