1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Elas escrevem."

"Elas escrevem."

Translation:They write.

January 4, 2015

10 Comments


SteveJB1987

My answer was marked as correct, but I don't think it should have been. From what I remember in Portuguese class: "Elas escrevem" = "they write". But duolingo forced me to use the following translation: "Elas escrevem" = "they are writing" Isn't the Portuguese equivalent of "they are writing", "eles/elas estão escrevendo"? I believe it is referred to as present continuous


Jen_Valentino

I had the same problem, though I also got the answer correct. I was taught by my Brazilian grandmother that "estão escrevendo" is technically proper. So, I'm confused by the options I was given. Can any Native speakers help us out here, or is there strictly a discrepancy above?


EPOSantos

"Elas escrevem" = "They write"

"They are writing" = "Elas estão escrevendo"

You are correct. (I'm brazilian, and I'm learning English)


DawnMedeir

WHAT IS WRONG. ..


ArielBezer

Whatch out with the portuguese pronouns. When reffering to someone, even in the plural, the gender is mandatory. For example: I see three women eating, and they are beautifull translates to: Eu vejo três mulheres comendo, e elas são lindas/bonitas.


floral_astrid

YOu can't hear if its eles or elas


fabriciomagnos

To say "elas" you use an open "e" like the first letter of "Elephant" and to say "eles" you need to use the close "e" and it sounds like the pronounce of the English vowel "a". =]


Otaku2Learn

Wouldn't it be "Elas somos escrevem" for "They are writing"? This means "They write" to me. O.o..I'm confused


EvaBeatriz14

They write = elas escrevem They are writing = elas estão escrevendo


Meg576168

Elijah tudo bem? É assim: Eu sou , tu és,. ele é, nós somos,. vós sois,. Eles são.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.