"They ask for bread."

Translation:De ber om bröd.

January 4, 2015

6 Comments


foantell

I think it might also be acceptable to say 'De frågar efter bröd' ..but I'm not really sure.

January 4, 2015

foantell

Definitely think Ber om is better, but my guess is frågar efter isnt wrong either. A quick Google turned this up: Våga fråga efter en doggy-bag. Which means dare to ask for a doggy bag. My Swedish is not great but I grew up in a Finlands Svenska household and can swear Ive heard this construction used by my parents many times. Very open to being corrected. I should honestly just ask them.

March 24, 2015

Joshua118516

Why not "för" for "om" ? Ber+om sounds too much like "beromd" in a sentance which someone like me would miss hear and think they're honouring bred?

November 17, 2017

DanHenders1

Can anyone explain when to use ber (om) and when to use frågar?

October 17, 2018

DanielPoe89

I dont think so . Since fråga is also a noun (question). Frågar is just used when asking a question

March 24, 2015

Matias426045

I'd say it can be used. For example, the Swedish word for demand (as in economics) is "efterfrågan".

June 13, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.