"I wonder where my pants are."

Translation:Jag undrar var mina byxor är.

January 4, 2015

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jewgoslav

As an Australian sitting in the summer heat, I ask myself that very question when I have to leave the house.


AaronQualtrough

I miss that Australian summer heat though..


_Clint_

I don't. That is why I moved to Sweden - to get away from it.


j4cobgarby

r/agedlikemilk


WolfDane

This is about the tenth time seeing this. They REALLY want us to know this phrase very well!


AaronQualtrough

I ask myself this 10 times a day... It's important.


deniizim

Jag undrar var är mina byxor - why is that not accepted?


Arnauti

This is an indirect question, and in those, the subject must go before the verb.


Arnauti

I wrote a detailed post about word order here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470


Ulincsys

Tonight, on where are my pants!


Brando2600

It's it wrong to say: jag undrar var ligger mina byxor?


Ollyfer

The syntax is wrong. In subordinate conjunctions, the verb always goes last. It's the same in German.

And yes, I know that I am three years late, but maybe someone else will pass by with the same question, and now can read it here.


cheezwizard93

Jag undrar var mina byxor ligger?


friswing

If you did put your pants somewhere (lying on a chair or bed), but can't remember where, you could say: "Jag undrar var jag har lagt (or 'lade' = pronounced LA') mina byxor"


Zmrzlina

We don't know if they're lying or hanging though.


raorn

Depending on dirtiness level they could be "standing"...


jhlouise

Why is "min" not accepted? "Pants" could suggest either a singular or plural amount.


Jewgoslav

Pants is an English word, where it can mean either. Byxor is a Swedish word, and plural.


3_pipit

Well, sort of. Don't we always say "pants are" in English? I can't think of a context where we would say "my pants is....."


Jewgoslav

Yeah, I had a bit of a brain-fart.


jhlouise

Sorry, thinking English-ly again! So is there no singular form?


jhlouise

Tack så mycket! :)


Jewgoslav

Varsågod, kamrat.


mattheworb

byxor is always seen as a pleural!


NatalieBoa3

Is byxor really seen as a plural in Swedish or is it just because we are using a possessive form?


VanessaMur467893

En byxa (sg indef), byxan (sg def), byxor (pl indef), byxorna (pl def). I found in the dictionary that it is usually used in plural.


devalanteriel

Virtually always. Saying en byxa sounds a lot like saying "a pant" or "a trouser" to most natives.


JyothishMani

Can 'kalsonger' be used instead of 'byxor' in this context?


devalanteriel

In the sense of male undergarments, yes. But byxor is trousers.


waynewg

Why would not Jag undrar var mina byxorna är? be acceptable. The English phrase could be referring to a single pair of pants or multiple pairs of pants. So, should not they both be acceptable translations?


friswing

Because in Swedish, if a noun is preceded by a possessive pronoun we don't put the definite article ending -na on the noun. The noun is already defined as definite by 'mina' (the possessive pronoun). You have to say 'mina byxor' (and that means, either one or several pairs of pants).


waynewg

Tack så mycket. Jag förstår nu.


BrianHorsf

Funkar den har också? -Jag undrar var ligger mina byxor


friswing

Only if you put 'ligger' last: Jag undrar var mina byxor ligger. Then it is perfect.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.