"I wonder where my pants are."

Translation:Jag undrar var mina byxor är.

January 4, 2015

27 Comments


Jewgoslav

As an Australian sitting in the summer heat, I ask myself that very question when I have to leave the house.

January 4, 2015

AaronQualtrough

I miss that Australian summer heat though..

May 5, 2015

DannyM-hoff

You're lucky.

April 22, 2015

WolfDane

This is about the tenth time seeing this. They REALLY want us to know this phrase very well!

February 22, 2015

AaronQualtrough

I ask myself this 10 times a day... It's important.

May 5, 2015

Ulincsys

Tonight, on where are my pants!

November 17, 2015

deniizim

Jag undrar var är mina byxor - why is that not accepted?

February 17, 2015

Arnauti

This is an indirect question, and in those, the subject must go before the verb.

February 17, 2015

Arnauti

I wrote a detailed post about word order here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470

October 29, 2015

Brando2600

It's it wrong to say: jag undrar var ligger mina byxor?

February 6, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes.

February 6, 2015

Byx-

Varför?

April 14, 2017

cheezwizard93

Jag undrar var mina byxor ligger?

May 2, 2015

friswing

If you did put your pants somewhere (lying on a chair or bed), but can't remember where, you could say: "Jag undrar var jag har lagt (or 'lade' = pronounced LA') mina byxor"

May 18, 2015

Zmrzlina

We don't know if they're lying or hanging though.

May 6, 2015

illumillama

Why is "min" not accepted? "Pants" could suggest either a singular or plural amount.

April 10, 2015

Jewgoslav

Pants is an English word, where it can mean either. Byxor is a Swedish word, and plural.

April 11, 2015

3_pipit

Well, sort of. Don't we always say "pants are" in English? I can't think of a context where we would say "my pants is....."

May 6, 2015

Jewgoslav

Yeah, I had a bit of a brain-fart.

May 6, 2015

illumillama

Sorry, thinking English-ly again! So is there no singular form?

April 11, 2015

illumillama

Tack så mycket! :)

April 11, 2015

Jewgoslav

Varsågod, kamrat.

April 11, 2015

mattheworb

byxor is always seen as a pleural!

June 18, 2016

NatalieBoa3

Is byxor really seen as a plural in Swedish or is it just because we are using a possessive form?

January 15, 2018

VanessaMur467893

En byxa (sg indef), byxan (sg def), byxor (pl indef), byxorna (pl def). I found in the dictionary that it is usually used in plural.

January 11, 2019

devalanteriel

Virtually always. Saying en byxa sounds a lot like saying "a pant" or "a trouser" to most natives.

January 12, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.