1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The car usually does not sta…

"The car usually does not start in the winter."

Translation:Bilen plejer ikke at starte om vinteren.

January 4, 2015

5 Comments


FabianRxse

Strange syntax


Leo861104

It may not be of much help to you, but in Dutch we use exactly the same syntax: "de auto pleegt niet te starten in de winter".


zanebl

When do you use plejer versus plejede?


Marinia

plejer means usually and plejede means used to. So the difference is that plejer is presence and plejede is past.


zanebl

Oh, thanks. I'll keep that in mind.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.