1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hej og farvel."

"Hej og farvel."

Translation:Hello and goodbye.

January 4, 2015

15 Comments


mathwizard1232

♫ I don't know why you say 'goodbye'; I say 'hello' ♫

August 24, 2015

runasas

I should start with german, i will be the pro.

August 29, 2015

RyanOkushi

Well. That was fast.

April 2, 2017

relativo.es

Short meetings be like

July 14, 2016

craaash80

"Hi and farewell" :)

December 26, 2015

Wilford_Brimley

Thats a bit rude :D

June 16, 2016

Zoisyte

Would I have stiil been correct if I put 'bye and bye'?

January 4, 2015

MathiasHau

"Hej" can't really be used as a goodbye, but "hej hej" (2x hej) can. However, this would only ever be used verbally and not written.

January 17, 2015

AlexRobert610461

No, because that isn't what it means

January 9, 2015

axcelarate

How fast that escalated

July 17, 2018

Sprachlieber

"hi and bye" should be correct here

December 25, 2018

BattleofHastings

I know the given meaning is "Hello and Good-bye, but the adjudicator (probably a Dane) should know that "Hail and farewell" is commonly used in England and mean the same as Hello and Goodbye, but is so similar to the Danish I thought it was an interesting answer!

March 31, 2019

YuzeZhao

bnbn

June 7, 2019

Jada665221

This wasnt letting me put and in the sentence so i lost a heart

October 5, 2019

Filip371374

You are wrong Duo.

November 27, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.