"Hej og farvel."

Translation:Hello and goodbye.

3 years ago

10 Comments


mathwizard1232
mathwizard1232

♫ I don't know why you say 'goodbye'; I say 'hello' ♫

3 years ago

runasas

I should start with german, i will be the pro.

3 years ago

RyanOkushi
RyanOkushi

Well. That was fast.

1 year ago

iyerarv
iyerarv

Short meetings be like

2 years ago

Zoisyte
Zoisyte

Would I have stiil been correct if I put 'bye and bye'?

3 years ago

MathiasHau

"Hej" can't really be used as a goodbye, but "hej hej" (2x hej) can. However, this would only ever be used verbally and not written.

3 years ago

AlexRobert610461

No, because that isn't what it means

3 years ago

craaash80
craaash80

"Hi and farewell" :)

2 years ago

Wilford_Brimley

Thats a bit rude :D

2 years ago

axcelarate

How fast that escalated

5 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.