1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hej og farvel."

"Hej og farvel."

Translation:Hello and goodbye.

January 4, 2015

16 Comments


coinaday

♫ I don't know why you say 'goodbye'; I say 'hello' ♫


runasas

I should start with german, i will be the pro.


relativo.es

Short meetings be like


RyanOkushi

Well. That was fast.


craaash80

"Hi and farewell" :)


Wilford_Brimley

Thats a bit rude :D


Zoisyte

Would I have stiil been correct if I put 'bye and bye'?


MathiasHau

"Hej" can't really be used as a goodbye, but "hej hej" (2x hej) can. However, this would only ever be used verbally and not written.


AlexRobert610461

No, because that isn't what it means


axcelarate

How fast that escalated


Sprachlieber

"hi and bye" should be correct here


BattleofHastings

I know the given meaning is "Hello and Good-bye, but the adjudicator (probably a Dane) should know that "Hail and farewell" is commonly used in England and mean the same as Hello and Goodbye, but is so similar to the Danish I thought it was an interesting answer!


Filip371374

You are wrong Duo.


Jada665221

This wasnt letting me put and in the sentence so i lost a heart

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.