1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io mangio il formaggio."

"Io mangio il formaggio."

Translation:I eat the cheese.

January 4, 2015

22 Comments


Alex_the_bossman

I think this is a thoughtful sentence. I mean it makes you just ponder the meaning of life.


FabioBorre3

Lerning italian is important


HerseK.S

Il formaggio = Cheese

"Farmaajo" nickname for the President of Somalia.

Must have loved the cheese


Jovan1982

sweet sound. yummy ;/)


DyannePayn

I sais il was the in another question and it said i was wrong now it demands it. How do i know when to use it.


Bruhstorfer

Two similar questions are slightly different. "Io mangio il formaggio" vs "Io non mangio formaggio"...when do you add the "il" before the subject?


geminikutie

Better than cutting the cheese, right? No? Too lame? I'll see myself out.


Hector290697

I like how "mangio" rhymes with "fornaggio".


bgwmson

I remember the word for cheese by saying for Maggie( formaggio) because Maggie is my sister's name. So I say the cheese if for Maggie. Lol .....kinda fun don't you think?!


JoseeV64

As long as you remember that it is "il formaggio" and you don't say "he" when talking about your sister, it's a funny way to learn this word. Say cheese, no, say formaggio.


fredtimur

mangio vs. formaggio, is it me or anyone else hear the 'n' sound in formaggio as in formaNggio...


eli510285

You're such a ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ ❤❤❤, I love it


Hector290697

"Formaggio". Typo! X(


ValerieHoo7

I gave the right answer but it said my answer was wrong


RobinArins1

This has happened to me a number of times. Have you figured out how to get around it


Chieu308246

"formaggio" sounds like "for mangio" in the audio clip to me.


Marek989419

If it is really formaggio, I'm curious why it differs from french 'fromage'


sclare92

It cuts me off mid sentence!! Ugh. And it's not my mic, it works perfectly fine in all my other apps.


zahnar

hahahahahahahahahahahaha

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.