"Níl aon uisce san fhásach."

Translation:There is no water in the desert.

January 4, 2015

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

khmanuel

Could you say nil uisce san fhasach and mean the same thing?

January 4, 2015

scilling

That would mean “Water is not in the desert.”

January 4, 2015

khmanuel

Thank you, a scilling. I had thought that since 'Ta uisce san fhasach' could mean 'There is water in the desert' (in addition to 'Water is in the desert') that 'Nil uisce san fhasach' could mean 'There is no water in the desert'. Are you saying the positive and negative are not quite symmetrical, and that you need the word 'aon' in this type of negative 'there is' construction?

January 4, 2015

galaxyrocker

It's more an issue of how you translate it back to English. "There is no water in the desert" isn't what I'd call the opposite of "There's water in the desert." What I'd translate as the "opposite" of it is "There isn't water in the desert", which Níl usice san fhasach can be translated as.

January 4, 2015

scilling

The way that I see it (tinted by propositional calculus, given my mathematical background), níl aon uisce san fhásach = “there is no water in the desert” = “there isn’t any water in the desert”, while níl uisce san fhásach = “water is not in the desert” (or “there isn’t water in the desert”). The former sentence answers how much water is in the desert (tacitly admitting that it’s possible for some water to be there), while the latter sentence answers whether it’s even possible at all to have water in the desert. I see Tá uisce san fhásach = “water is in the desert” (or “there is water in the desert”) as being the opposite of the níl uisce sentence, while I’d say that Tá roinnt uisce san fhásach = “some water is in the desert” (or “there is some water in the desert”) is the opposite of the níl aon uisce sentence.

January 4, 2015

khmanuel

Well, that actually makes sense. Thanks!

January 4, 2015

DanielNieciecki

Would "aon" be used with something like "water?" It just seems odd to me. I'd have said "Nil uisce ar bith..."

January 5, 2015

scilling

Aon can mean “any”, so it’s usable with uncountable items. The sentence might sound better with aon deoir uisce, though.

February 10, 2015

FeargalMcGovern

how about "there isn't any water in the desert"?

May 3, 2015

scilling

I see it as an equivalent translation (see my second reply to khmanuel above).

September 10, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.