"Erjeresmadnormalellerfremragende?"

Translation:Is your food normal or excellent?

3 years ago

19 Comments


haydenarias

This is a tough one to listen to.

3 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

Is fremragende an irregular adjective?

3 years ago

Hedebygade

"Fremragende" cannot be inflected ( is that the right word?) it is always "fremragende".

3 years ago

Ozymandias0

I believe the word is declined. But thank you, I understand what you mean.

2 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

So fremragende is related to German hervorragend, right?

3 years ago

Indra927477
Indra927477

Yes, you're right!

2 years ago

kernkin

The TTS is incorrect when playing the full sentence.

According to other sites, it should be more like 'Fram-raun-e'

2 years ago

dariushulme
dariushulme

In English English it'd be more appropriate to say 'alright' for 'normal' or 'OK'

3 years ago

akilleyca.48
akilleyca.48

or "average".....

2 years ago

klhaidenlk

Or 'basic'

1 year ago

xenoph2

Why isn't it normale? There's a possessive before it.

1 year ago

kernkin

I think it would only apply if the sentence was "Er jeres normale mad...", not in this case.

1 year ago

Joostr1

"Is your meal normal or excellent" not possible?

2 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

shouldn't exceptional be accepted too?

2 years ago

Talmerian
Talmerian

Something is odd about this phrasing. Is it a Danish saying?

2 years ago

DanielOCal
DanielOCal

Does 'mad' translate to "meal" or only to "food". I was marked wrong for using meal.

1 year ago

Stephen659326

Mad is food, yes. Meal is maltid (with that weird accent on the a)

5 months ago

Rich524475

This helps greatly with the pronunciation of "fremragende"; most other soundtracks cut off the pronunciation of the word as if it is only "fremragen" without the "de" at the end of the word. Thank you.

2 months ago

meeees

A confident cook!

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.