1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I answer the impossible ques…

"I answer the impossible question."

Translation:Io rispondo alla domanda impossibile.

July 23, 2013

52 Comments


joel.allee

Translate it as "I respond to the impossible question." Then the use of "alla" makes sense.


LisaKropp

Yes this is something you need to figure out on your own, like most things with duo. You don't just answer something, you respond to it. However it would be lovely if Duo would give the correct hover prompts.


lapeyrere

Agreed. Where is the fault?Also how can paese be town + country?


LiKenun

Chuck Norris said this.


olive825303

That is the best response, that you.


leo3455

The impossible question: what is the meaning of life? 42.


pizspozseng

No, it's "Perché moriamo?" or "Chi sono io?", both from the course


Viaggiatore

No. Rispondere is an intransitive verb, meaning that it doesn't take a direct object.


POVS

Actually intransitive verbs don't have objects at all. You meant "rispondere" is an indirect transitive verb. Anyway, thanks for explaining that.


lapeyrere

Ys it takes an indirect treatment. Like th ee Fench


lapeyrere

French repondre a or Dative in Latin!


Overlordspam

Why is alla used for the here? Does it have something to do with the use of the verb rispondere? Cheers!


AbdullahIsmile

Because it's actually ' respond TO the... '. Take it as ' respond to ' instead of ' answer ' and you should get it each time. Cheers!


Anne240428

Why am i marked wrong for leaving out io


Claudia581500

There must have been a typo that you didn't notice, and that turned one of the words into another word.


minou411265

why not "risposto alla domanda impossibile


Claudia581500

These are verbal tenses. I answer=io rispondo. I answered=Io HO risposto.


Wanhm

Why domando is wrong?


vjosullivan

La domanda/Le domande. It's a feminine noun.


Wanhm

Thanks. I didn't recognize that.


Afonsojomfru

If soooo impossible...


Elena92962

I'm curious to know both question and answer!


rogern9

General comment. This new format is boring. I have no idea who im competing against. I used to know and compete in my table. I liked the little extra quizzes and scenes it made it different for a little extra laugh. I misd tge fun now and im looking at different programs. Go back to the old format please I have competed for 564 days. Ive lost interest due to the change now


virgosun915

Shoot. I forget to read it as "respond to the ..." It trips me up every single time.


PHN04

My "impossibila" was marked as correct with typo. But when is it impossibile and when impossibila? Or is 'impossibila' impossible and why?


Claudia581500

Impossibila does not exist. Domanda impossibile (f-s) Orario impossibile (m-s) .... Domande impossibili (f-pl) Orari impossibili (m-pl)


vjosullivan

Some Italian adjectives end in -e in singular and -i in plural and don't have a masculine/feminine version. This is one of those adjectives.


StevenIppolito

This is one of those verbs, I imagine that one has to know from experience; it is rispondere a For English speakers, it takes considerable effort to know when to use a verb followed by "a" or "di." I am still learning, obviously. Ciao!


Claudia581500

Rispondi sempre a qualcosa: a una domanda, al telefono, alle aspettative.


BartS1965

they do NOT ask; TO the question! So why … ALLA .. ??????????????????????


Claudia581500

Because this is Italian, not English.


msanchez979084

Why is rispondo alla domanda ... rather than... rispondo la domanda?


Claudia581500

It's Italian. Gli italiani NON rispondono LE domande. Noi rispondiamo sempre A qualcosa. Alle domande, alle aspettative, ai desideri, alle richieste, al nome, alle accuse, agli stimoli, ai comandi.... I stop here, because I understand that these things may seem very difficult to you. The main thing you have to accept now, is that each language has its own grammatical structure, with its own rules. Translating word by word without taking grammar into account is never a good idea.


JohnWheatl6

Why is it "alla"?


Claudia581500

Alla è preposizione articolata. È formata da una preposizione semplice (A) più un articolo (la). A+la = alla. Sorry, I can't explain it in English.


MrHooper411

Why can't you just say "respondo." I didn't put io and got it wrong...


Sylvia992081

you don't need io, it might be something else, for instance - rispondo (notice the i) but it should treat that like a typo, check the rest of the sentence.


Elena862782

Why does the adjective "impossibile" should be only after the noun "domanda"? I used to think there is no strict rule about it?


Claudia581500

Putting the adjective forward is not a good idea. Sometimes it could give the text a courtly, ancient glow, which can sometimes go on to become annoying, even to the limit of ridicule.


HyQEcV

I believe the DL answer and other people's explanations are wrong. "Answering to" a question is different than "answering a question"... at least in English. Answering a question could involve a one word answer; answering to it typically involves more of an explanation.


sylviamora

Do I have to include 'io'? 'Rispondo alla domanda impossibile' would be incorrect?


BlakeRidler

As it turns out, I could not in fact answer the impossible question.


James_1986

Why is 'alla' used instead of 'la'? The english is "answer the impossible question" not "answer to the impossible question" which is poor english.

Whoever wrote this Italian section has a poor understanding of the English language.

If they want us to use 'alla' they should write the english sentence in way that it translates as such. ie "you repond to the impossibile question"

"Io rispondo la domanda impossibile" is the correct translation of the sentence Duo wrote, but it is not correct italian.

The more I use Duolingo the less adequate it becomes.


vjosullivan

Duo is correct. Good English is "I answer the impossible question." and good Italian is "Rispondo alla domanda impossibile.". There is nothing to be gained by using bad English or Italian in the questions and answers.

You need to "think" in real Italian when translating not just perform blind transliterations.


Claudia581500

English grammar is not Italian grammar. "I answer the question" must be translated: "Rispondo ALLA domanda. Non si possono scrivere le frasi in modo errato solo per far piacere a chi non ha voglia di studiare.


Sylvia992081

I guess I think rispondo more directly correlates to the english word "respond" and "answer" is a related translation, when we "Respond the impossible question" it doesn't work in English... We must "Respond TO the impossible question" which makes it match a bit better.


JoeGangemi2

When you give the wrong answer show the answer that I wrote

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.