"I answer the impossible question."

Translation:Io rispondo alla domanda impossibile.

July 23, 2013

72 Comments
This discussion is locked.


joel.allee

Translate it as "I respond to the impossible question." Then the use of "alla" makes sense.


LisaKropp

Yes this is something you need to figure out on your own, like most things with duo. You don't just answer something, you respond to it. However it would be lovely if Duo would give the correct hover prompts.


lapeyrere

Agreed. Where is the fault?Also how can paese be town + country?


JamesMonks

From what i gather, rispondo is respond, shouldn't this be risposta as in reply? Or is my english getting in the way of my Italian?


Claudia581500

Non capisco la tua domanda. Devi tradurre con:

Rispondo ALLA domanda.

*È sbagliato dire: Rispondo LA domanda. It is wrong! (


LiKenun

Chuck Norris said this.


olive825303

That is the best response, that you.


leo3455

The impossible question: what is the meaning of life? 42.


pizspozseng

No, it's "Perché moriamo?" or "Chi sono io?", both from the course


Overlordspam

Why is alla used for the here? Does it have something to do with the use of the verb rispondere? Cheers!


AbdullahIsmile

Because it's actually ' respond TO the... '. Take it as ' respond to ' instead of ' answer ' and you should get it each time. Cheers!


Viaggiatore

No. Rispondere is an intransitive verb, meaning that it doesn't take a direct object.


POVS

Actually intransitive verbs don't have objects at all. You meant "rispondere" is an indirect transitive verb. Anyway, thanks for explaining that.


lapeyrere

Ys it takes an indirect treatment. Like th ee Fench


lapeyrere

French repondre a or Dative in Latin!


Anne46464646

Why am i marked wrong for leaving out io


Claudia581500

There must have been a typo that you didn't notice, and that turned one of the words into another word.


minou411265

why not "risposto alla domanda impossibile


Claudia581500

These are verbal tenses. I answer=io rispondo. I answered=Io HO risposto.


rogern9

General comment. This new format is boring. I have no idea who im competing against. I used to know and compete in my table. I liked the little extra quizzes and scenes it made it different for a little extra laugh. I misd tge fun now and im looking at different programs. Go back to the old format please I have competed for 564 days. Ive lost interest due to the change now


StevenIppolito

This is one of those verbs, I imagine that one has to know from experience; it is rispondere a For English speakers, it takes considerable effort to know when to use a verb followed by "a" or "di." I am still learning, obviously. Ciao!


Claudia581500

Rispondi sempre a qualcosa: a una domanda, al telefono, alle aspettative.


MrHooper411

Why can't you just say "respondo." I didn't put io and got it wrong...


Sylvia992081

you don't need io, it might be something else, for instance - rispondo (notice the i) but it should treat that like a typo, check the rest of the sentence.


Elena92962

I'm curious to know both question and answer!


msanchez979084

Why is rispondo alla domanda ... rather than... rispondo la domanda?


Claudia581500

It's Italian. Gli italiani NON rispondono LE domande. Noi rispondiamo sempre A qualcosa. Alle domande, alle aspettative, ai desideri, alle richieste, al nome, alle accuse, agli stimoli, ai comandi.... I stop here, because I understand that these things may seem very difficult to you. The main thing you have to accept now, is that each language has its own grammatical structure, with its own rules. Translating word by word without taking grammar into account is never a good idea.


JohnWheatl6

Why is it "alla"?


Claudia581500

Alla è preposizione articolata. È formata da una preposizione semplice (A) più un articolo (la). A+la = alla. Sorry, I can't explain it in English.


ElP75B

Articulated preposition. So in this case verb + preposition + article (the last two forming the articulated preposition) . Examples of verbs with a preposition would be: Risponda a, Parlare di, Sapare di, Mettere su/in


Claudia581500

An articulated preposition is made up of a preposition and an article. Obviously it does not contain any verb.

I can't understand the second part of the sentence, because it's written in a language I've never seen.


BlakeRidler

As it turns out, I could not in fact answer the impossible question.


PattQuattr

Why not risposta ..is it a noun opposite to domanda?


Claudia581500

I answer is a verb, not a noun.


Wanhm

Why domando is wrong?


vjosullivan

La domanda/Le domande. It's a feminine noun.


Wanhm

Thanks. I didn't recognize that.


PHN04

My "impossibila" was marked as correct with typo. But when is it impossibile and when impossibila? Or is 'impossibila' impossible and why?


vjosullivan

Some Italian adjectives end in -e in singular and -i in plural and don't have a masculine/feminine version. This is one of those adjectives.


Claudia581500

Impossibila does not exist. Domanda impossibile (f-s) Orario impossibile (m-s) .... Domande impossibili (f-pl) Orari impossibili (m-pl)


Claudia581500

"Impossibila" does not exist. If the message tells you that there is a typo, it means that the word does not exist. When the misspelled word exists, the message gives you a real error.


Elena862782

Why does the adjective "impossibile" should be only after the noun "domanda"? I used to think there is no strict rule about it?


Claudia581500

Putting the adjective forward is not a good idea. Sometimes it could give the text a courtly, ancient glow, which can sometimes go on to become annoying, even to the limit of ridicule.


HyQEcV

I believe the DL answer and other people's explanations are wrong. "Answering to" a question is different than "answering a question"... at least in English. Answering a question could involve a one word answer; answering to it typically involves more of an explanation.


sylviamora

Do I have to include 'io'? 'Rispondo alla domanda impossibile' would be incorrect?


Claudia581500

You can say: "Rispondo alla domanda impossibile" Oppure "Io rispondo alla domanda impossibile". In questo caso è uguale.


sranja1

What's wrong with dropping io in the sentence which is not necessary.


JacobPast177

Doesn't the English sentence imply that I offer a solution, but the Italian doesn't? If my answer was "I don't know" it seems to me that I couldn't claim to have answered the impossible question, but only whomever was asking it. Whereas "Rispondo alla domanda impossibile" could include the answer "Non lo so". Or am I getting this wrong?


Claudia581500

Non esiste nessuna domanda, in questa frase. Si comprende dal fatto che non c'è un punto interrogativo alla fine. Questa non è nemmeno una risposta a una domanda. Serve solo a comunicarci che chi sta dicendo ciò, sta rispondendo alla domanda impossibile. Ma sta usando altre parole, che qui non vediamo. Non capisco proprio quale sia il problema.


JacobPast177

In English "I answer the impossible question" means "I solve the impossible question", "I offer a solution to the impossible question" - at least I think so, but I am not a native speaker. So any hypothetical answer could not be: "I don't know", because then I would not be answering (=solving) the question, but only responding to the question.

So my question is, does "Rispondo alla domanda impossibile" also mean, "I am giving a solution to the impossible question" or only "I am responding to the impossible question".


AnnaAngeli2

è davvero errore grave" all'impossibile domanda"?


Afonsojomfru

If soooo impossible...


BartS1965

they do NOT ask; TO the question! So why … ALLA .. ??????????????????????


Claudia581500

Because this is Italian, not English.


Ronald966424

So the English sentence should be i rispond to the impossible question


BonnieLant

Had right answer marked wring


dinghao42

Good comments. DL take note!


AngelinaDu569423

I think Duo Lingo should have indicated in the prompts alla - that would give a clue that I answer the impossible question should take into account that "the" is really meant to be "to the". If Duo Lingo wanted "to the" then they should have phrased the question I answer to the impossible question which is in essence not good English if it is supposed to be translated to " I answer the impossible question."

For the most part Duo Lingo is very helpful to those of us who have studied grammar and know a lot of words. but want to practice, increase our vocabulary and also want to refine what we know already . However, in this case it was not useful and helpful to require "alla" instead of just "la". To sum it up, the current prompt is insufficient as a teaching tool. We are not mind readers.


Claudia581500

English grammar and Italian grammar are different. It is necessary to study the grammar rules of both languages. By studying grammar, we discover that phrases that previously seemed wrong are actually right.


virgosun915

Shoot. I forget to read it as "respond to the ..." It trips me up every single time.


JoeGangemi2

When you give the wrong answer show the answer that I wrote


James_1986

Why is 'alla' used instead of 'la'? The english is "answer the impossible question" not "answer to the impossible question" which is poor english.

Whoever wrote this Italian section has a poor understanding of the English language.

If they want us to use 'alla' they should write the english sentence in way that it translates as such. ie "you repond to the impossibile question"

"Io rispondo la domanda impossibile" is the correct translation of the sentence Duo wrote, but it is not correct italian.

The more I use Duolingo the less adequate it becomes.


vjosullivan

Duo is correct. Good English is "I answer the impossible question." and good Italian is "Rispondo alla domanda impossibile.". There is nothing to be gained by using bad English or Italian in the questions and answers.

You need to "think" in real Italian when translating not just perform blind transliterations.


Sylvia992081

I guess I think rispondo more directly correlates to the english word "respond" and "answer" is a related translation, when we "Respond the impossible question" it doesn't work in English... We must "Respond TO the impossible question" which makes it match a bit better.


Claudia581500

English grammar is not Italian grammar. "I answer the question" must be translated: "Rispondo ALLA domanda. Non si possono scrivere le frasi in modo errato solo per far piacere a chi non ha voglia di studiare.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.