"I answer the impossible question."

Translation:Io rispondo alla domanda impossibile.

July 23, 2013

10 Comments


joel.allee

Translate it as "I respond to the impossible question." Then the use of "alla" makes sense.

March 16, 2014

Viaggiatore

No. Rispondere is an intransitive verb, meaning that it doesn't take a direct object.

July 23, 2013

POVS

Actually intransitive verbs don't have objects at all. You meant "rispondere" is an indirect transitive verb. Anyway, thanks for explaining that.

June 2, 2014

LiKenun

Chuck Norris said this.

March 10, 2016

Overlordspam

Why is alla used for the here? Does it have something to do with the use of the verb rispondere? Cheers!

February 23, 2014

AbdullahIsmile

Because it's actually ' respond TO the... '. Take it as ' respond to ' instead of ' answer ' and you should get it each time. Cheers!

October 4, 2014

leo3455

The impossible question: what is the meaning of life? 42.

April 8, 2016

Afonsojomfru

If soooo impossible...

July 28, 2014

Wanhm

Why domando is wrong?

October 18, 2014

Elena187243

I'm curious to know both question and answer!

November 6, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.