Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am at the location."

Translation:Ik ben op de locatie.

3 years ago

8 Comments


nathanihoff
nathanihoff

Why not "ik sta" instead of "ik ben"?

3 years ago

Herriejette

Ik ben = I am Ik sta = I stand It means something different.

3 years ago

nathanihoff
nathanihoff

In many sentences we have been using "staan" to mean "to be" in reference to location. I was wondering whether or not that can be used here.

3 years ago

dmfarley

For instance, "ik sta nu op de winkel" would be the correct way to say "i am now in the store."

3 years ago

Ladutchess23

What is the difference "op" and "om"? I know they both can mean "at" but I don't see my answer wasn't accepted because I used "om".

3 years ago

angelofdragons
angelofdragons

this sounds like something you'd hear in some kind of crime film, mostly from the bad cop. Ik ben op de locatie. AAAAAAND STUFF EXPLODES. I will never forget this particular sentence XD

3 years ago

IlanaHill

Now it is "op de locatie" but there was no article in the last one...eg "op het kantoor." Why is that? ...its het being weird isnt it :(

7 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

In your examples, "op de locatie" and "op het kantoor", both have articles, "de" and "het." They mean the same thing, "the." It depends on the gender of the noun: de locatie, de stad, de plaats, het kantoor, het park, het centrum. The location, the city, the town, the office, the park, the center.

2 months ago