1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I am at the location."

"I am at the location."

Translation:Ik ben op de locatie.

January 4, 2015

5 Comments


nathanihoff

Why not "ik sta" instead of "ik ben"?


Ladutchess23

What is the difference "op" and "om"? I know they both can mean "at" but I don't see my answer wasn't accepted because I used "om".


angelofdragons

this sounds like something you'd hear in some kind of crime film, mostly from the bad cop. Ik ben op de locatie. AAAAAAND STUFF EXPLODES. I will never forget this particular sentence XD


IlanaHill

Now it is "op de locatie" but there was no article in the last one...eg "op het kantoor." Why is that? ...its het being weird isnt it :(


NCThom

In your examples, "op de locatie" and "op het kantoor", both have articles, "de" and "het." They mean the same thing, "the." It depends on the gender of the noun: de locatie, de stad, de plaats, het kantoor, het park, het centrum. The location, the city, the town, the office, the park, the center.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.