Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The soldiers feel strong."

Translation:De soldaten voelen zich sterk.

3 years ago

7 Comments


vcuauhtemoc
vcuauhtemoc

when is 'zich' necessary?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

That depends on the verb. There are verbs that always are always combined with reflexive pronoun (in Dutch: verplicht wederkerende werkwoorden), e.g.

  • zich ergeren (to be annoyed) - ik erger me, jij ergert je, hij ergert zich, wij ergeren ons, jullie ergeren je, zij ergeren zich
  • zich schamen (to be ashamed) - ik schaam me, jij schaamt je, hij schaamt zich, etc.

For others it depends on the sentence (in Dutch: toevallig wederkerende werkwoorden):

  • zich scheren (to shave) - ik scheer me, etc.
  • scheren (to shave) - ik scheer het schaap
  • zich voelen (to feel) - ik voel me, etc.
  • voelen (to feel) - ik voel de vloer
3 years ago

Boguslav

Is it possible to provide links to the exercises at the beginning of the exercises theme? It will save a lot of time for both Duolingo stuff and users looking for themselves or in the commentaries. Is it also possible to include links and explanations at the beginning in the Android and iOS apps? I use both apps and visit the site but I feel like handling the FDDs 10 years ago ;)

I'm sorry for writing here but I do not know where else.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

This definitely isn't the best place. The Duolingo developers are not on the Dutch forums AFAIK, and I'm just a user. :)

It's probably better to make a new topic on the Duolingo forum: https://www.duolingo.com/topic/1

3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

what is (if any) the unstressed reflexive form in the third person? Ze?

E.g.: could this also be de soldaten voelen ze sterk?

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

no it's like this:

me(zelf)

je(zelf)

zich(zelf)

ons(zelf)

je(zelf)

zich(zelf)

u(zelf)

2 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Thanks!

2 years ago