"Vi hviler os."

Translation:We are resting.

3 years ago

15 Comments


Ryan_Hom

I find this really confusing. Why is it that you say "vi hviler os" and not "vi hviler" but on the other hand you say "han hviler" and not "han hviler sig"?

3 years ago

weilnayr
weilnayr

I would like to know this as well.

3 years ago

Valdrid

Hi, I am not a dane neither i have very good dansk skills. But according to a danish grammar book, reflexive pronouns are used when the subject and the object are the same person.[...]

In this case, MAYBE, the meaning of the sentence does not mean "he rests himself" or "he rests", like to have some quite time, in which case "sig" would be necessary. Maybe the meaning is like the 2.a or 2.b of ordnet: http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?select=hvile,2&query=hvil

Please don't take this as a correct answer, but maybe it brings some useful information.

3 years ago

lambda314

This is one of the reasons why this lesson should have Tips & Notes XD

3 years ago

SeanZar
SeanZar

Is this reflexive?

3 years ago

JesseAshmore
JesseAshmore

It sounds like it it should be...

3 years ago

Sideshow88

Would a correct translation also be "We are resting ourselves?"

2 years ago

is0lated

Would is also be possible to say "vi hviler ham" or "vi hviler hestene"?

3 years ago

PatrickDaSilva
PatrickDaSilva

How can you rest someone? The English sentences "we rest the horses" or "we rest him" make no sense, I don't see why they would in Danish.

3 years ago

is0lated

They make sense to me. "We rest the horses" is a present tense version of something like "After a long ride they rested the horses". I suppose it might make more sense as "We are resting the horses" (because they have been ridden a lot recently), or "we are resting him" (fx. a sports player who has been injured), but they are still understandable to me.

3 years ago

WildSage
WildSage

Those sentences make sense in US english. It would help if people stop thinking they know what all english speakers use in every english apeaking country.

2 years ago

Ali515832

I don't understand the addition of os

1 year ago

SinaAsadi3

Me too. ^_^

11 months ago

Chimbeway

Its reflexive I guess. Just one of those weird phrases you gotta learn.

4 months ago

Lucia990165

It would be great to get an explanation on why "Vi hviler os" and an earlier example says "Han hviler"!?

5 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.