1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi hviler os."

"Vi hviler os."

Translation:We are resting.

January 4, 2015

21 Comments


Ryan_Hom

I find this really confusing. Why is it that you say "vi hviler os" and not "vi hviler" but on the other hand you say "han hviler" and not "han hviler sig"?


weilnayr

I would like to know this as well.


Valdrid

Hi, I am not a dane neither i have very good dansk skills. But according to a danish grammar book, reflexive pronouns are used when the subject and the object are the same person.[...]

In this case, MAYBE, the meaning of the sentence does not mean "he rests himself" or "he rests", like to have some quite time, in which case "sig" would be necessary. Maybe the meaning is like the 2.a or 2.b of ordnet: http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?select=hvile,2&query=hvil

Please don't take this as a correct answer, but maybe it brings some useful information.


lambda314

This is one of the reasons why this lesson should have Tips & Notes XD


Angelo258426

I spoke to a Dane about this. Both vi hviler (we are resting) and vi hviler os (we are resting ourselves) are correct, but vi hviler os is more commonly used in conversation. Similarly, instead of han hviler (he is resting), you could also say “han hviler sig (he is resting himself)”. The reflexive (os, sig, etc) is sometimes used for emphasis of the sentence, but otherwise still has the same meaning as without the reflexive.


SeanZar

Is this reflexive?


JesseAshmore

It sounds like it it should be...


Sideshow88

Would a correct translation also be "We are resting ourselves?"


KathyKarch

Nope. That was my translation, and it was marked as incorrect.


Lucia990165

It would be great to get an explanation on why "Vi hviler os" and an earlier example says "Han hviler"!?


CashCostel

Sometimes when I have usage questions like this, I search in Google books with the words in quotes. Searches for "hun hviler", "han hviler", and "vi hviler" turned up cases for all of them with and without reflexive pronouns.

"Vi hviler os og hører lidt musik" We are resting and hear a little music "Vi hviler i øjeblikket" We rest in the moment "Han hviler sig lidt" He rests a little "Han hviler blødt" He rests softly

So I didn't see a definitive usage pattern, but that is likely complicated by the fact that "rest" can be used metaphorically such as the "rest in the moment" example.


is0lated

Would is also be possible to say "vi hviler ham" or "vi hviler hestene"?


PatrickDaSilva

How can you rest someone? The English sentences "we rest the horses" or "we rest him" make no sense, I don't see why they would in Danish.


is0lated

They make sense to me. "We rest the horses" is a present tense version of something like "After a long ride they rested the horses". I suppose it might make more sense as "We are resting the horses" (because they have been ridden a lot recently), or "we are resting him" (fx. a sports player who has been injured), but they are still understandable to me.


WildSage

Those sentences make sense in US english. It would help if people stop thinking they know what all english speakers use in every english apeaking country.


sll-ttt

What about : You put him to rest ?


Ali515832

I don't understand the addition of os


Chimbeway

Its reflexive I guess. Just one of those weird phrases you gotta learn.


Martin_Petrera

Why is an "os" added?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.