"Vi hviler os."

Translation:We are resting.

January 4, 2015

16 Comments


Ryan_Hom

I find this really confusing. Why is it that you say "vi hviler os" and not "vi hviler" but on the other hand you say "han hviler" and not "han hviler sig"?

February 6, 2015

weilnayr

I would like to know this as well.

July 2, 2015

Valdrid

Hi, I am not a dane neither i have very good dansk skills. But according to a danish grammar book, reflexive pronouns are used when the subject and the object are the same person.[...]

In this case, MAYBE, the meaning of the sentence does not mean "he rests himself" or "he rests", like to have some quite time, in which case "sig" would be necessary. Maybe the meaning is like the 2.a or 2.b of ordnet: http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?select=hvile,2&query=hvil

Please don't take this as a correct answer, but maybe it brings some useful information.

July 3, 2015

lambda314

This is one of the reasons why this lesson should have Tips & Notes XD

February 6, 2015

SeanZar

Is this reflexive?

January 4, 2015

JesseAshmore

It sounds like it it should be...

May 25, 2015

Sideshow88

Would a correct translation also be "We are resting ourselves?"

February 28, 2016

Lucia990165

It would be great to get an explanation on why "Vi hviler os" and an earlier example says "Han hviler"!?

June 22, 2018

is0lated

Would is also be possible to say "vi hviler ham" or "vi hviler hestene"?

February 6, 2015

PatrickDaSilva

How can you rest someone? The English sentences "we rest the horses" or "we rest him" make no sense, I don't see why they would in Danish.

April 6, 2015

is0lated

They make sense to me. "We rest the horses" is a present tense version of something like "After a long ride they rested the horses". I suppose it might make more sense as "We are resting the horses" (because they have been ridden a lot recently), or "we are resting him" (fx. a sports player who has been injured), but they are still understandable to me.

April 6, 2015

WildSage

Those sentences make sense in US english. It would help if people stop thinking they know what all english speakers use in every english apeaking country.

February 5, 2016

Sijette

What about : You put him to rest ?

June 23, 2019

Ali515832

I don't understand the addition of os

November 24, 2017

SinaAsadi3

Me too. ^_^

December 23, 2017

Chimbeway

Its reflexive I guess. Just one of those weird phrases you gotta learn.

July 22, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.