"Du skriver fel adress på brevet."

Translation:You are writing the wrong address on the letter.

January 4, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Marjolijn643666

How would you say: "You are writing a wrong address on the letter"? (With "a" instead of "the".)


Saelil

So 'fel adress' is the wrong address? I wonder if it happens because of the meaning of this sentence, or is it general?


Arnauti

This is how we generally say 'the wrong'. If we want to say someone 'is wrong', we use the expression har fel. Like: Jag kanske har fel, men … 'Maybe I'm wrong, but …'
But for nouns, we always use fel. E.g. Det var fel lösning 'It was the wrong solution'.


Arnauti

I think adress sounds OK here, but I can only hear the normal speed version. Hear a native speaker say the word here: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/adress/


Zmrzlina

Fel does not want its noun to be definite.


bigswedeej

Why is in the letter rejected? In is used as much as on.


Christie86c

You writing the wrong address on the letter. Will this be acceptable?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.