"Du skriver fel adress brevet."

Translation:You are writing the wrong address on the letter.

January 4, 2015

6 Comments


Arnauti

I think adress sounds OK here, but I can only hear the normal speed version. Hear a native speaker say the word here: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/adress/

January 5, 2015

Saelil

So 'fel adress' is the wrong address? I wonder if it happens because of the meaning of this sentence, or is it general?

March 15, 2015

Arnauti

This is how we generally say 'the wrong'. If we want to say someone 'is wrong', we use the expression har fel. Like: Jag kanske har fel, men … 'Maybe I'm wrong, but …'
But for nouns, we always use fel. E.g. Det var fel lösning 'It was the wrong solution'.

March 15, 2015

m.aster
January 4, 2015

Zmrzlina

Fel does not want its noun to be definite.

January 4, 2015

bigswedeej

Why is in the letter rejected? In is used as much as on.

July 18, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.