1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "What is your real goal?"

"What is your real goal?"

Translation:Qual é seu verdadeiro objetivo?

July 23, 2013

16 Comments


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

I'm reporting it. It seems to me it might be ok.....


mcxW91

Use qual when asking someone to specify. Use o que when asking someone the fundamental nature of a thing. O think qual works better here, but I'm definitely not the expert.


irvito

Why not Qual é o seu objetivo real?


Paulenrique

That should be correct too!


ellenkeyne

But not "O que é o seu objetivo real"? (I was marked wrong on that.)


Jeroen6200090

It is a rule of Duolingo that "tue" isn't allowed?


Paulenrique

"teu" is the correct spelling.


Ikamjh

why does verdadeiro come before objectivo. why doesnt "Que e seu objetivo verdadeiro" work? And why is it qual instead of que?


Paulenrique

Some adjectives work better before the nouns (but there isn't a certain rule for this).


duoitaliano

I wrote "O que é a sua meta verdadeira?" and was marked wrong. Is it wrong?


mcxW91

Qual when you want someone to specify or enumerate, o que when you want someone to explain the nature of a thing. Right, PaulEnrique? Danmoller?


Alexander3584

Can "gol" be used here, in a symbolic way?


EssaminaKendra

Can we not say "O qual é o seu verdadeiro objetivo?" or must the "o" be omitted. I always hear "O que" so I thought "o qual" would be acceptable too (?).


amazingcaio

O qual is not really that common and when it's used it usually means 'which one', not 'what' or 'which'.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.