Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik ken zijn wachtwoord."

Translation:I know his password.

3 years ago

5 Comments


JanSijsmans

Something different here: am I the only one noticing the voice is saying "ik KUN zijn wachtwoord" instead of 'ik KEN zijn wachtwoord"...?

1 year ago

NellyF056
NellyF056

ik ken zijn wachtwoord is goed!!! kun is fout!

1 year ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

I don't know if this sentence is 'wrong,' per se, but wouldn't it be weten instead of kennen, since a password is more like a fact to memorize than a concept to be familiar with?

Ik gebruik computers, dus ik ken over wachtwoorden--I use computers, so I know about (i.e., am familiar with) passwords. But Het kind weet de wachtwoord van zijn ouders, en gebruikt hun computer zonder hun permissie--the child knows (i.e., has memorized and now uses) his parents' password, and uses their computer without their permission.

3 years ago

DutchDuoL
DutchDuoL

It's a bit difficult actually so I understand your confusion. You're correct about the distinction between kennen and weten, and in fact, you can use both forms here. You can be both familair with his password AND you can know his password.

3 years ago

vytah
vytah

A quick Google search reveals that no one ever says ik ken over dit ding, so it seems you have to use a noun phrase, for example ik weet de facts over dit ding.

Ast for using weten with noun phrases, it's apparently sometimes correct and various forms of een wachtwoord weten seem to give a lot of hits on Google.

3 years ago