Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Äpplet"

Translation:The apple

3 years ago

16 Comments


angelo.victoria

Ohhh so äpplet --> ett äpple. It's starting to make sense now. :D

3 years ago

MujjinGun

Java

3 years ago

Delaram_ars

Is there any rule for singular , plural and the .... to remember?

3 years ago

theredcebuano

well, I don't think you saw the notes for this lesson, so I'll reword them for you: to make the "the" form of the word, you either put "-t" or "-n." "-t" for ett words and "-n" for en words. IF the words ends in a consonant, there'll be an "e" before it. For example, en stol -> stolen. Otherwise, just add it. En flicka -> flickan.

3 years ago

Carlos_XIII

I'm new to the program, are there really notes for lessons? Would you please tell me where to look for them? Thanks :)

2 years ago

theredcebuano

There are. If you're on the mobile version ie. the app version, you won't find them. But if you're using the web browser version, you can simply scroll down the boxes to find the notes after you've clicked on a lesson. Not all lessons have notes though.

2 years ago

Carlos_XIII

That explains a lot... Tack så mycket! :)

2 years ago

prakaash786

Nice Information...tack så mycket..jag älskaar det.

4 months ago

ThoopidThathe

applet och "only" apple

11 months ago

shristi931425

Im serkously confused on ybe use of ett and en. Is there a easier way to remember?

1 year ago

Haydn247893

There isn't. It's just like in french with "un" and "une". We say "une table" for a table and not "un table". It's just the way it is. You have to remember that "ett" is neutral and "en" is not neutral

1 year ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

Neuter and common, not "neutral" and "not neutral".

1 year ago

drostrich

is it supposed to be pronounced (att beet)

3 years ago

GeekyKhan
GeekyKhan

more like "ep-plet"

3 years ago

ChasCorbet

so what is ' a little apple?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Sound ok to me. Not like att beet.

3 years ago