"Äpplet"

Translation:The apple

January 4, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


angelo.victoria

Ohhh so äpplet --> ett äpple. It's starting to make sense now. :D


ex0mo

I was wondering if Swedish developers think of apples when programming Java applets.


Delaram_ars

Is there any rule for singular , plural and the .... to remember?


theredcebuano

well, I don't think you saw the notes for this lesson, so I'll reword them for you: to make the "the" form of the word, you either put "-t" or "-n." "-t" for ett words and "-n" for en words. IF the words ends in a consonant, there'll be an "e" before it. For example, en stol -> stolen. Otherwise, just add it. En flicka -> flickan.


Carlos_XIII

I'm new to the program, are there really notes for lessons? Would you please tell me where to look for them? Thanks :)


theredcebuano

There are. If you're on the mobile version ie. the app version, you won't find them. But if you're using the web browser version, you can simply scroll down the boxes to find the notes after you've clicked on a lesson. Not all lessons have notes though.


Carlos_XIII

That explains a lot... Tack så mycket! :)


nickname279184

Same. I think you might leveled up my learning! Tack så mycket!


prakaash786

Nice Information...tack så mycket..jag älskaar det.


nataliemorales51

How do you know when to put "ett" ?


devalanteriel

It depends on the gender of the word.


AngusJens

Isnt it ok if you just say "apple" instead of "The apple"


shristi931425

Im serkously confused on ybe use of ett and en. Is there a easier way to remember?


Haydndunord

There isn't. It's just like in french with "un" and "une". We say "une table" for a table and not "un table". It's just the way it is. You have to remember that "ett" is neutral and "en" is not neutral


OsoGegenHest

Neuter and common, not "neutral" and "not neutral".


TanKS5202Apr2020

I am not sure with "Sked", it sounds like "fred", please advise, Tack sa mycket.


Billybobjo671285

Why does applen not work in this scenario


Conchy4ever

"Äpplen" the apples = plural. "Äpplet" the apple = singular

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.