"Äpplet"

Translation:The apple

January 4, 2015

11 Comments


angelo.victoria

Ohhh so äpplet --> ett äpple. It's starting to make sense now. :D

April 17, 2015

MujjinGun

Java

July 2, 2015

ex0mo

I was wondering if Swedish developers think of apples when programming Java applets.

October 28, 2018

Delaram_ars

Is there any rule for singular , plural and the .... to remember?

March 30, 2015

theredcebuano

well, I don't think you saw the notes for this lesson, so I'll reword them for you: to make the "the" form of the word, you either put "-t" or "-n." "-t" for ett words and "-n" for en words. IF the words ends in a consonant, there'll be an "e" before it. For example, en stol -> stolen. Otherwise, just add it. En flicka -> flickan.

May 7, 2015

Carlos_XIII

I'm new to the program, are there really notes for lessons? Would you please tell me where to look for them? Thanks :)

December 13, 2015

theredcebuano

There are. If you're on the mobile version ie. the app version, you won't find them. But if you're using the web browser version, you can simply scroll down the boxes to find the notes after you've clicked on a lesson. Not all lessons have notes though.

December 14, 2015

Carlos_XIII

That explains a lot... Tack så mycket! :)

December 14, 2015

prakaash786

Nice Information...tack så mycket..jag älskaar det.

May 6, 2018

VINP385399

How do you know when to put "ett" ?

January 19, 2019

devalanteriel

It depends on the gender of the word.

January 19, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.