1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij zijn de meerderheid."

"Wij zijn de meerderheid."

Translation:We are the majority.

January 4, 2015

12 Comments


jesuisldj

i am not adjusting well to the new male voice pronunciation.......


jbrown19203

I usually get the dictation questions wrong on the first attempt and have to remember for the next time. in this one I did not hear the 'der' in 'meerderheid' at all.


shrikrishna1

yes, and in many other words also part of the word is not audible


RobinsonMe65535

Same problem here


Tom51258

I think that's just Dutch. I'm German, lived in the Netherlands for two years, speaking is not a problem, I just have huge problems understanding the Dutch. Also many Dutch speak with a strong dialect.


prvashisht

Is it pronounced somewhat like "Meerheid"? Cuz that's what I heard.


Bobi_I

I definitely hear it too


Sara657514

I heard that too and was very confused


Aliciamedley

Wait why not "we" instead of "wij" ??


Rima946984

In this sentence it can be both, 'wij' is used to put an emphasis on the 'we'


Arnolfo16

Does he pronounce the "ee" in "meerderheid" as a in English, like in "teeth"? My Flemish friend is saying that's incorrect.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.