"Wijzijndemeerderheid."

Translation:We are the majority.

4 years ago

9 Comments


jesuisldj

i am not adjusting well to the new male voice pronunciation.......

2 years ago

jbrown19203

I usually get the dictation questions wrong on the first attempt and have to remember for the next time. in this one I did not hear the 'der' in 'meerderheid' at all.

2 years ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

yes, and in many other words also part of the word is not audible

2 years ago

RobinsonMe65535

Same problem here

1 year ago

Tom51258
Tom51258

I think that's just Dutch. I'm German, lived in the Netherlands for two years, speaking is not a problem, I just have huge problems understanding the Dutch. Also many Dutch speak with a strong dialect.

1 year ago

Aliciamedley

Wait why not "we" instead of "wij" ??

3 months ago

Rima946984

In this sentence it can be both, 'wij' is used to put an emphasis on the 'we'

3 months ago

prvashisht
prvashisht

Is it pronounced somewhat like "Meerheid"? Cuz that's what I heard.

2 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Not really

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.