1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The farmer produces cheese."

"The farmer produces cheese."

Translation:Bonden tillverkar ost.

January 4, 2015

5 Comments


Vizban

Why is "alstrar" in this situation not correct?


Zmrzlina

Alstra is used quite much only for electricity. It sounds very awkward to say it about cheese.


rwhodges

Would odlaren be a valid substitute for bonden here?


Olweg

"producerar" was accepted, is it a synonym or is the meaning slightly different, or is it less used..?


XavierBrisbois

Tillverkar = till (in the direction of) + verkar (seem) ??? I must be missing something here...

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started