1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The farmer produces cheese."

"The farmer produces cheese."

Translation:Bonden tillverkar ost.

January 4, 2015

5 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Why is "alstrar" in this situation not correct?


Zmrzlina

    Alstra is used quite much only for electricity. It sounds very awkward to say it about cheese.


rwhodges

    Would odlaren be a valid substitute for bonden here?


Olweg

    "producerar" was accepted, is it a synonym or is the meaning slightly different, or is it less used..?


XavierBrisbois

    Tillverkar = till (in the direction of) + verkar (seem) ??? I must be missing something here...

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started