1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij zegt duidelijk nee."

"Hij zegt duidelijk nee."

Translation:He clearly says no.

January 4, 2015

4 Comments


helenrhind

there is a mismatch between what we hear and what we are asked to translate -


Semeltin

I reported it already because I also hear something like "zij zegt het duidelijk nee".


eagleeyez

it pronounce it as Zij instead of Hij


Brick486713

"No." is both a quote and a sentence. In English it should be punctuated - The only thing English writers might argue about is whethr it is "No." or "No".

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.