1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij zegt duidelijk nee."

"Hij zegt duidelijk nee."

Translation:He clearly says no.

January 4, 2015

7 Comments


helenrhind

there is a mismatch between what we hear and what we are asked to translate -


Semeltin

I reported it already because I also hear something like "zij zegt het duidelijk nee".


neoopus

it pronounce it as Zij instead of Hij


Julie690100

So, how would you say, He says no clearly?


bookishmonkey

That's an accepted translation.


Eliasz302

Should "He says definitely not" be accepted?


bookishmonkey

No. That's not what the Dutch says.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.