Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The last train has left already."

Translation:El último tren ya ha salido.

0
5 years ago

16 Comments


troy.taylor

I don't get it at all, when do adjectives come first and when do you they come after?

8
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

one 'rule' mong many is that adjectives that limit or define, like numbers, possessives, and articles, usually come before. first, second, third, last, mine, yours, the, some

8
Reply5 years ago

Talca
Talca

One thing that I learned with one is that "ya" should be placed near the verb. I started it as the first word of this sentence, and I lost a heart. I was thinking of that other sentence"Have you already fed the dog?" in which "Ya" started the sentence.

4
Reply4 years ago

Emmiegram

I did the same thing, Talca. Haven't come against your second example. I guess one guess is as good as another.

0
Reply4 years ago

susiseller

I put "Ya ha salido el último tren" because it sounded more Spanish to me, but it was rejected

2
Reply4 years ago

MiguelPere71423

This is perfectly acceptable

1
Reply4 years ago

CMcV1
CMcV1

i think this is how yoda will be translated to spanish :) any way you should have put the subject with it's adectives at the beagining of the sentence. usualy sentences in spanish beagen with the subject and it's adjectives. if the verb comes befor it is in order to emphasize the verb.

0
Reply4 years ago

Derek802630

Accepted now 05 2018

0
Reply3 months ago

CyndieR1
CyndieR1

El último tren ya ha dejado..isn't this similar to salido? Anybody know why it wouldn't work? Thanks!

2
Reply4 years ago

FaceSp

Duo's answer has "...ha ya salido". I've always read that you NEVER separate the form of haber from the past participle. Any thoughts from Spanish grammarians?

1
Reply3 years ago

hjh788272

It marked "tren" as incorrect and insisted I use "metro" but when I come here I find they are using "tren". What is going on?

1
Reply1 month ago

tport17

I almost answered that way too. Creo que significa igualmente

0
Reply3 years ago

Packmule1
Packmule1

I believe Dejar generally means 'to leave in place' or to put i.e. 'He dejado el reloj en la casa' so it doesn't has exactly the same meaning as Salir which is to go out.

1
Reply3 years ago

dskohout

Why is this not reflexive?

0
Reply3 years ago

elcapitan009

can you say, "ya se fue" instead?

0
Reply1 year ago

ElenaMazz1

The first time I put ido and you said it was wrong. The second time I put "salido" and you said that I had to put "ido". You had confused something...

0
Reply7 months ago