1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mio marito arriva tardi."

"Mio marito arriva tardi."

Translation:My husband arrives late.

July 23, 2013

27 Comments


aiknx999

But then your husband arrives presto. And you get in trouble ;)


GuerraAmanda

It's funny because you thought about her betraying the man and I thought the very opposite djkhdskjhdkdhskjdshdk


safibta

That is an apt example of positive thinking.


Martin135869

Vittorio... Io posso esplanarti...


P2Vx

I guess, "he comes" - from work, for example; and "he arrives' - from other country.


rada1684

I wonder the same thing..


GrgoCroatia

then they would use "viene" I guess. two different verbs


GuerraAmanda

Yea, to come and to arrive are two different things, right


angelses

in English in this sense have the same meaning. He comes late and he arrives late.


markfive.36

thank you for making me smile! :^D


Interrobang3

Story of my life am I right ladies


donnast

how do you know when to write "in ritardo" and when to write "tardi"? Is there a difference? On google translate, if I type in "my husband arrives late", it spells out the same Italian answer as duolingo. But if I type in "he is late", it spells out "Lui e in ritardo".


Gielliefish

Why can't I use the word tardy instead of late?


tuna0tseb

Simply: because "tardy" does not exist.


cbx500

Because they don't have the same meaning.


AndyRoo312

Is this a euphemism?


tomfy

Does the Italian sentence mean he arrives late (like maybe midnight), or does it mean that he arrives later than expected (i.e. he was delayed). Because 'My husband arrives late' means the former, the other would be 'My husband is late arriving' or 'My husband is late'. Does anyone know whether the Italian means one or the other or both?


stefaniamazza

It is a general way of saying they are late - for a deadline, for a dinner, etc. You can always be MORE specific and say, "dopo mezzanotte" or something like that. But this is the most simple way.


Jenni7771

"My husband comes late" is marked wrong.


kdanirach

Why does "marito" not need an article? ie. why isn't it "il mio marito". Is it because he is a family member?


jordy

The article is apparently not used for singular members of your close family: mother, father, brother, sister, son, daughter. It is used, however, when discussing them in the plural (ie, parents) and is apparently sometimes used in radio life for more distant relatives (uncle, aunt, cousin). This course, however, recommends not using the article for distant relatives (ie, uncle).


jordy

...in *real life.


marquislpila

Akhsante Duo! I answered this with all my pride swallowed. xD


funjai

Sound like fun :)


CARLOS112393

Why is wrong to say MY HUSBAND COMES LATE?


doubey5

in "times and seasons" lessons, "...sei tardi" was not accepted. but in this sentence, "...arriva tardi" is the natural italian phrase. what is the difference? is it the difference between esse and arrivare that the latter is a motion verb and the former is not?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.