"Mio marito arriva tardi."

Translation:My husband arrives late.

July 23, 2013

32 Comments


aiknx999

But then your husband arrives presto. And you get in trouble ;)

August 1, 2013

GuerraAmanda

It's funny because you thought about her betraying the man and I thought the very opposite djkhdskjhdkdhskjdshdk

February 19, 2014

safibta

That is an apt example of positive thinking.

March 21, 2015

Maxentije

Bam ciki bau vau...

January 14, 2015

felixmycat

why not: comes?

July 23, 2013

P2Vx

I guess, "he comes" - from work, for example; and "he arrives' - from other country.

September 22, 2015

rada1684

I wonder the same thing..

October 25, 2013

GrgoCroatia

then they would use "viene" I guess. two different verbs

December 13, 2013

GuerraAmanda

Yea, to come and to arrive are two different things, right

February 19, 2014

angelses

in English in this sense have the same meaning. He comes late and he arrives late.

March 29, 2014

markfive.36

thank you for making me smile! :^D

March 11, 2017

Interrobang3

Story of my life am I right ladies

January 14, 2015

Gielliefish

Why can't I use the word tardy instead of late?

January 19, 2014

tuna0tseb

Simply: because "tardy" does not exist.

August 29, 2015

cbx500

Because they don't have the same meaning.

January 30, 2014

cbx500

Because they don't have the same meaning.

January 30, 2014

Gielliefish

Pretty much: tardy - delayed beyond the right or expected time; late. late - taking place after the expected, proper, or usual time.
They are close enough for either to be used in this context.

January 30, 2014

GuerraAmanda

Why can't you guys just use the given words ;nn;

February 20, 2014

AndyRoo312

Is this a euphemism?

August 7, 2015

tomfy

Does the Italian sentence mean he arrives late (like maybe midnight), or does it mean that he arrives later than expected (i.e. he was delayed). Because 'My husband arrives late' means the former, the other would be 'My husband is late arriving' or 'My husband is late'. Does anyone know whether the Italian means one or the other or both?

March 15, 2014

stefaniamazza

It is a general way of saying they are late - for a deadline, for a dinner, etc. You can always be MORE specific and say, "dopo mezzanotte" or something like that. But this is the most simple way.

May 19, 2015

Jenni7771

"My husband comes late" is marked wrong.

December 16, 2015

kdanirach

Why does "marito" not need an article? ie. why isn't it "il mio marito". Is it because he is a family member?

May 19, 2016

jordy

The article is apparently not used for singular members of your close family: mother, father, brother, sister, son, daughter. It is used, however, when discussing them in the plural (ie, parents) and is apparently sometimes used in radio life for more distant relatives (uncle, aunt, cousin). This course, however, recommends not using the article for distant relatives (ie, uncle).

August 6, 2017

jordy

...in *real life.

August 6, 2017

marquislpila

Akhsante Duo! I answered this with all my pride swallowed. xD

September 2, 2016

funjai

Sound like fun :)

October 14, 2016

donnast

how do you know when to write "in ritardo" and when to write "tardi"? Is there a difference? On google translate, if I type in "my husband arrives late", it spells out the same Italian answer as duolingo. But if I type in "he is late", it spells out "Lui e in ritardo".

October 16, 2017

CARLOS112393

Why is wrong to say MY HUSBAND COMES LATE?

January 31, 2019

Matejjj

I wonder why lol

February 9, 2015

cjvargas07

I wrote "Mio marito arriva tarde" and it corrected me to "tardi". Could someone help me understand this one? Thanks!

August 21, 2016

Todo_79

GRRR <3

March 15, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.