"Mio marito arriva tardi."

Translation:My husband arrives late.

July 23, 2013

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aiknx999

But then your husband arrives presto. And you get in trouble ;)


GuerraAmanda

It's funny because you thought about her betraying the man and I thought the very opposite djkhdskjhdkdhskjdshdk


safibta

That is an apt example of positive thinking.


Martin135869

Vittorio... Io posso esplanarti...


[deactivated user]

    why not: comes?


tania.pashko

    I guess, "he comes" - from work, for example; and "he arrives' - from other country.


rada1684

    I wonder the same thing..


GrgoCroatia

    then they would use "viene" I guess. two different verbs


GuerraAmanda

    Yea, to come and to arrive are two different things, right


angelses

    in English in this sense have the same meaning. He comes late and he arrives late.


markfive.36

    thank you for making me smile! :^D


donnast

    how do you know when to write "in ritardo" and when to write "tardi"? Is there a difference? On google translate, if I type in "my husband arrives late", it spells out the same Italian answer as duolingo. But if I type in "he is late", it spells out "Lui e in ritardo".


Gielliefish

    Why can't I use the word tardy instead of late?


tuna0tseb

    Simply: because "tardy" does not exist.


cbx500

    Because they don't have the same meaning.


Interrobang3

    Story of my life am I right ladies


AndyRoo312

    Is this a euphemism?


Jenni7771

    "My husband comes late" is marked wrong.


CARLOS112393

    Why is wrong to say MY HUSBAND COMES LATE?


tomfy

    Does the Italian sentence mean he arrives late (like maybe midnight), or does it mean that he arrives later than expected (i.e. he was delayed). Because 'My husband arrives late' means the former, the other would be 'My husband is late arriving' or 'My husband is late'. Does anyone know whether the Italian means one or the other or both?


stefaniamazza

    It is a general way of saying they are late - for a deadline, for a dinner, etc. You can always be MORE specific and say, "dopo mezzanotte" or something like that. But this is the most simple way.


tomfy

    So that sounds like it means later than expected, in which case the translation given by duolingo is not good. If the speaker is thinking 'I wonder where my husband is; he should be here already.' then the sentence should be 'My husband is late.' or '... late arriving.' or 'late getting here.'


kdanirach

    Why does "marito" not need an article? ie. why isn't it "il mio marito". Is it because he is a family member?


jordy

    The article is apparently not used for singular members of your close family: mother, father, brother, sister, son, daughter. It is used, however, when discussing them in the plural (ie, parents) and is apparently sometimes used in radio life for more distant relatives (uncle, aunt, cousin). This course, however, recommends not using the article for distant relatives (ie, uncle).


jordy

    ...in *real life.


marquislpila

    Akhsante Duo! I answered this with all my pride swallowed. xD


funjai

    Sound like fun :)


doubey5

    in "times and seasons" lessons, "...sei tardi" was not accepted. but in this sentence, "...arriva tardi" is the natural italian phrase. what is the difference? is it the difference between esse and arrivare that the latter is a motion verb and the former is not?


Jacquelyn156425

    Hopefully someone can explain - I understand that if the "late" was for a specific person such as this is a husband it should be ritardo rather than tardi.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.