"I hope that I will be sitting next to you tomorrow morning."

Translation:Jag hoppas att jag kommer att sitta bredvid dig i morgon bitti.

January 4, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Adelhaidar

can't i say "jag hoppas att jag ska sitta bredvid dig i morgon bitti"?


Lundgren8

No, ska often carries some sort of intention, and if you’re hoping something, you’re not in charge of what is going to happen.


TopRival75

So it would be like saying "I hope that I intend to sit next to you tomorrow morning"?


devalanteriel

A bit like that, yes. :)


Xango222

In that case it is misleading. The English should say "going to sit..."


devalanteriel

How do you find it misleading? Honest question, not sarcasm.


Xango222

I meant that usually "will" translates to "ska". I realise that word to word translation is not always the case. But if the English sentence works with "going to" then why complicate things by writing "will"?


devalanteriel

ska is one of the trickiest words in Swedish to learn. It has lots of different uses, and practically none of which only translate to one specific word in English.

It very often means "will" or "shall", also very often means "going to", also often means several other modals, etc.

So while it's true that "will" is often translated into ska, I would be very hesitant to make a rule out of that. In this case, I think "I hope that I will be..." is a very good translation of the phrase.


AmbassadorTigger

So is "ska" only intention-neutral when used with "vill att ..." (as in "Jag vill inte att du ska skada dig")?


Shortsen

I wrote „jag hoppas att jag kommer att sitta bredvid er i morgon bitti“ and it was marked wrong. Did I mess up the plural or is this sentence just missing in the pool of right answers?


harleytoad

What is "bitti"? Why is it at the end of the sentence?


devalanteriel

The original meaning was "in the right time". That meaning gradually shifted to "early", since it was used for being on time. Hence:

  • i morgon = tomorrow
  • i morgon bitti = tomorrow morning

olenoble

First time i see bredvid. How does it differ from vid ?


Kunducs

Why isn't "nästa" work here?


devalanteriel

nästa means next as in the next one in a succession. It can't be used to mean being next to something.


DezKelz

Why does the hint for "will be" show as blir?


devalanteriel

Hints are set coursewide and hence do not necessarily apply to each individual question.


JakobRobert

Why is "ska" not accepted?


MattAdlaiGail

See the detailed explanation at the top of the thread


LubomrVrna

The hint tells me "sittande" and "sitter", both are wrong. Thanks :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.