1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I hope that I will be sittin…

"I hope that I will be sitting next to you tomorrow morning."

Translation:Jag hoppas att jag kommer att sitta bredvid dig i morgon bitti.

January 4, 2015

9 Comments


Adelhaidar

can't i say "jag hoppas att jag ska sitta bredvid dig i morgon bitti"?


Lundgren8

No, ska often carries some sort of intention, and if you’re hoping something, you’re not in charge of what is going to happen.


TopRival75

So it would be like saying "I hope that I intend to sit next to you tomorrow morning"?


harleytoad

What is "bitti"? Why is it at the end of the sentence?


devalanteriel

The original meaning was "in the right time". That meaning gradually shifted to "early", since it was used for being on time. Hence:

  • i morgon = tomorrow
  • i morgon bitti = tomorrow morning

Shortsen

I wrote „jag hoppas att jag kommer att sitta bredvid er i morgon bitti“ and it was marked wrong. Did I mess up the plural or is this sentence just missing in the pool of right answers?


olenoble

First time i see bredvid. How does it differ from vid ?


Kunducs

Why isn't "nästa" work here?


devalanteriel

nästa means next as in the next one in a succession. It can't be used to mean being next to something.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.