Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Caithimid na léinte."

Translation:We wear the shirts.

3 years ago

6 Comments


ceilikitchen

The pronunciation of 'léinte' is incorrect. It should have a narrow 't'. Instead it is pronounced so that it sounds almost like léannta... Which does not make sense.

3 years ago

Aglaring

Right! Here You can hear a pronunciation of 'léinte': http://it.forvo.com/search/l%c3%a9inte/ Ok, the pronunciation is not the same in the Irish countryes, but it's very singular that a pronunciation of 'léinte', it's so diferent.

2 years ago

moryssa33
moryssa33

Can someone point me to a discussion for how to form plurals of words? So far, I'm pretty much just been memorizing (or, well, writing down in my notebook) the plurals of words when they show up in questions, but I'm not seeing a consistent set of rules for how to make a word plural, so it's all just guesswork.

2 years ago

Feoilsanta
Feoilsanta

We wear shirts. Why would it be we wear the shirts. Both should be correct.

3 years ago

alexinIreland
alexinIreland

"The" must be included in the best translation because the plural definite article "na" is present in the Irish sentence. (We wear shirts would be "caithimid léinte")

3 years ago

Baloug
Baloug

I wonder if léine is somehow related to English "linen" and French "lin" and comes from PIE *līno- "flax"...

2 years ago