1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Caithimid na léinte."

"Caithimid na léinte."

Translation:We wear the shirts.

January 4, 2015

12 Comments


Baloug

I wonder if léine is somehow related to English "linen" and French "lin" and comes from PIE *līno- "flax"...


moryssa33

Can someone point me to a discussion for how to form plurals of words? So far, I'm pretty much just been memorizing (or, well, writing down in my notebook) the plurals of words when they show up in questions, but I'm not seeing a consistent set of rules for how to make a word plural, so it's all just guesswork.


Shivaadh

http://nualeargais.ie/foghlaim/nouns.php?teanga=

Also, have a look at how the genitive singular is formed and an explanation of "palatisation".


JasonMakep

Are shirts always plural? Are pants always plural? Would I always put na in front of those words for the shirts and the pants?


19O492554

"The shirt" - An léine
"The shirts" - Na léinte
"The (pair of) trousers" - An bríste
"The (pairs of) trousers" - Na brístí


JasonMakep

Ah yes, very good, that makes perfect sense now. I think I got a bunch "na leinte" exercises in a row which left me overloaded with shirts. Thank you for clearing that up.


Celia743933

Is there a different word in Irish for a blouse or are they all shirts?


Celia743933

Go raibh maith agat!


Donald876086

Type what you hear... It sounds like "cathaimid" to me.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.