"Han dök inte upp festen."

Translation:He did not show up at the party.

January 4, 2015

12 Comments


22879

Is "på" used in "Han dök inte upp festen" because of "att dyka" or "fest"?

May 23, 2018

Vedun

The translation of dök is shown as dök. Why can't we specify what exactly is wrong with the hints when we report?

January 4, 2015

Arnauti

At first I thought this was a bug, but on closer inspection I think it's a feature, at least if you see what I see:

The bold text dök … upp is there to show you that dök is really part of a bigger unit, dök upp.
If you only see dök, could you possibly take a screenshot of something like that and share with us? It helps a lot when reporting things to the Duo staff. Also info about what device and operating system you're on is usually appreciated.

January 5, 2015

Vedun

It seems to be fixed now.

January 5, 2015

Arnauti

Let's hope so! There can be temporary errors sometimes.

January 5, 2015

pushmatrix

Still happening for me :( Issue

On Chrome.

January 6, 2015

Arnauti

Thank you for the screenshot! I've passed it on to the Duo staff now.

January 6, 2015

vthesiren

It still says "dök" on the Android app.

February 13, 2015

Avatust

How is "dök ... up" in the present tense or in infinitive? "Dyka ... upp"?

January 26, 2015

Arnauti

dyker upp in the present, and dyka upp in the infinitive.

January 26, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Can you say "dök inte," without the "upp?"

    February 5, 2018

JavadMousa3

    My answer (in the party)and the right answer was(for the party ) i am somehow confused how can one (show upp for)

    February 17, 2018
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.