1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han dök inte upp på festen."

"Han dök inte upp festen."

Translation:He did not show up at the party.

January 4, 2015

16 Comments


22879

Is "på" used in "Han dök inte upp festen" because of "att dyka" or "fest"?


kaajvonzor

How is "dök ... up" in the present tense or in infinitive? "Dyka ... upp"?


Arnauti

dyker upp in the present, and dyka upp in the infinitive.


Michael49608

I uses "appear" instead of "show up" and got a mistake and I do not understand the difference


Vedun

The translation of dök is shown as dök. Why can't we specify what exactly is wrong with the hints when we report?


Arnauti

At first I thought this was a bug, but on closer inspection I think it's a feature, at least if you see what I see:

The bold text dök … upp is there to show you that dök is really part of a bigger unit, dök upp.
If you only see dök, could you possibly take a screenshot of something like that and share with us? It helps a lot when reporting things to the Duo staff. Also info about what device and operating system you're on is usually appreciated.


Vedun

It seems to be fixed now.


Arnauti

Let's hope so! There can be temporary errors sometimes.


pushmatrix

Still happening for me :( Issue

On Chrome.


Arnauti

Thank you for the screenshot! I've passed it on to the Duo staff now.


vthesiren

It still says "dök" on the Android app.


[deactivated user]

    Can you say "dök inte," without the "upp?"


JavadMousa3

    My answer (in the party)and the right answer was(for the party ) i am somehow confused how can one (show upp for)


SusanEvans99456

    So far it has been fine to write Did not appear.


Jorge56864

    Why not "till" instead "på"?


RFHouston

    Jag sa "TO the party" och det var fel. Det gör ingen skillnad i engelska om man använder TO eller AT i så fall. Är det viktigt i svenska? Tack :)

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.