"Wir lernen Deutsch."

Translation:We are learning German.

July 23, 2013

20 Comments


newberrys

What?! They tricked me! I thought I was learning Spanish

July 4, 2014

Private_606

yeah same! no wonder i failed my spanish test! >:-(

July 22, 2014

Jayfeather420

What are you two talking about? We're clearly learning Esperanto.

August 22, 2014

Ungewitig_Wiht

Can't you read. That obviously says Dutch. Idiots.

May 19, 2015

yananlin15

Nope.That is clearly Latin.

July 7, 2015

CScubing

Actually this is Chinese.

June 18, 2016

LuckythePizzaDog

Wait, I thought this was Russian...

August 17, 2016

Gearbyte

I'm pretty sure we are learning alien sign language from the planet nesxifthainau

December 5, 2016

boguszbat

No no no no its alien language from planet German ...near Poland and France XD

October 12, 2017

MustardLab

I assumed it was French.

June 18, 2017

DavidHeetderks

he he. good one.

December 24, 2015

DavidHeetderks

what are you people talking about?

December 24, 2015

TuLaim

Ich lerne Deutsch. :)

October 28, 2014

Dr.Brightside

Too meta fur mich.

March 10, 2015

m.nxa

Hold up...Whaaattt?! THis is german?

May 20, 2016

TiaGray1

The comments are killing me

September 19, 2016

AliT.Firef

My first textbook, age 14.

May 29, 2018

AttilaKira2

We in lot of occasions, it still feels like I'm learning Japanese....

November 14, 2016

ANIMALENTHUSIAST

What is the difference between lerne and lernen?

November 23, 2016

az_p
Mod

    It's like the difference between "learn" and "learns" in English - they mean the same thing but you have to match them to different grammatical situations: "I learn" but "he learns".

    In German you have different forms for:

    "I learn" = ich lerne
    "you learn" = du lernst
    "you (more than one person) learn" = ihr lernt
    "he/she/it learns" = er/sie/es lernt
    "we/they learn" = wir/sie lernen

    Yes, in this example the form is the same for the 3rd and 4th options, but that doesn't always happen. Learning all these forms for one verb is called its conjugation and you can find it on several helpful websites like www.verbix.com.

    February 20, 2017
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.