Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Táim féin-chomhfhiosach."

Translation:I am self conscious.

3 years ago

18 Comments


Windrammer
Windrammer

I love words like these, becuase they're easier to pronounce than they're written!

3 years ago

iongantas
iongantas

I am wondering how that is.

3 years ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

Chomhfhiosach looks like a compound word in itself (because it ignores the CLC;LLL rule), so chomh = [chou/chuhv], fhiosach = [i-səch]. [Chou-i-səch / Chuhv-i-səch]. Someone who has more Irish, please feel free to correct me. And I didn't use IPA intentionally; no need to complicate things for those who don't know how to read it.

3 years ago

Windsaw

The word "fiosach" seems to be used sometimes but I could not find it in an online dictionary. Does anybody know what it means?

1 year ago

Windsaw

focloir says for counsciously "go feasach" but close enough I guess. Thanks.

1 year ago

Knocksedan

Can you give us an example of where it is used sometimes?

comhfhiosach can be used for certain meanings of "conscious", and is used in other compound words like fo-chomhfhiosach (subconscious), leath-chomhfhiosach (semi-conscious) and neamh-chomhfhiosach (unconscious).

1 year ago

Windsaw

The Corpus of Contemporary Irish yielded the following sentence:

"Anois agus arís cuirtear é seo in iúl go fiosach:"

1 year ago

KittDunne
KittDunne

In the New Dictionary, under 'self conscious' féin-chomhfhiosach is defined as 'deliberate, affected,' while other words are given for the sense 'shy'. But under 'self consciousness' , féin-chomhfhios is given the meaning of shyness.

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

The word comhfhiosach means “conscious” in its philosophical sense, i.e. “aware of one’s own existence or awareness”, so féin-chomhfhiosach really means “self-conscious” in its “aware of oneself as an individual being” meaning, which is why the meaning of féin-chomhfhiosach can be “deliberate, affected”, e.g. in describing someone’s acting performance. It doesn’t mean “self-conscious” in its “uncomfortable with one’s own behavior or appearance” meaning; that English meaning is only approximated with Irish words such as cotúil or náireach, which have meanings closer to “bashful” or “diffident”.

1 year ago

KittDunne
KittDunne

Thank you so much for the clarification!

1 year ago

Bedl0w
Bedl0w

Chomhfhiosach looks horrible in Cló Románach

1 year ago

John365571

Why are such contrived words being introduced! If you go to focloir.ie they give a self-conscious girl cailín cotúil As you would with any other language you ask what does this actually mean. hmmm ....shy I will look this up and then use an actual Irish word

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

Duolingo teaches "cúthail" for "shy", and "féin-chomhfhiosach" for the "deliberate, affected" meaning of "self-conscious", exactly as that focloir.ie entry you refer to explains.

Is duine cúthail é - He is a shy person https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17765358
Cheannaíomar madra cúthail - We bought a shy dog. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/10280662

http://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/self-conscious

1 year ago

KittDunne
KittDunne

In defence of Duolingo here, given the limited vocabulary they are able to expose us to, I think it's a good idea to familarise us with the morphology of compounds here and there, with this as an example.

1 year ago

danubir
danubir

"Self-conscious" is spelled with a hyphen in English.

11 months ago

StanStanDaMan

Interesting. Two related words are:

Unconscious = neamh-chomhfhiosach. Since neamh is heaven, I suppose this means one's consciousness is in heaven.

Subconscious = fo-chomhfhiosach. I'd suppose this is a literal translation by using fo meaning sub-.

7 months ago

SatharnPHL

neamh is also a negating prefix - there are a few exercises on Duolingo using neamhspleách - "independent" (spleách is "dependent").

Other examples are tabhair neamhaird ar for "ignore" versus tabhair aird ar for "pay attention to"
neamhphósta -"Unmarried"
neamhréasúnach - "Irrational", "Unreasonable"
neamhrialta - "Irregular"

7 months ago