Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij heeft net een auto zonder wielen gezien."

Translation:He just saw a car without wheels.

3 years ago

12 Comments


gas22989

He has just seen a car without wheels?

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

Sure, that's accepted.

1 year ago

J.C.M.H.
J.C.M.H.

Is wrong the translation "He has just seen a car without wheels"?

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

No, it's fine, it is accepted.

1 year ago

J.C.M.H.
J.C.M.H.

Thanks!

1 year ago

KenFallon1

Why not has seen

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Because of the word 'just'.

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

The guy said "innet" instead of "net"!

1 year ago

adamjamesroberts

I heard the same.

1 year ago

CrisMartinella

Is there a difference between "net" and "gewoon"? I reckon maybe "net" is used more as a time reference?

1 year ago

Lemniscatarum
Lemniscatarum

I'm curious how this car would work.

10 months ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Cool! A hovercar!

9 months ago