1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "På vintern åker vi mycket sk…

" vintern åker vi mycket skidor."

Translation:During the winter we ski a lot.

January 4, 2015

11 Comments


AndreiFelix

So does this follow the same logic as att åka buss, except the "vehicle" you use are skis?


Zzzzz...

Just checking: Åka skidor refers to 'crosscountry', whereas 'to ski downhill'' would be åka slalom or åka utför. Or have I misunderstood something?


Lundgren8

Åka skidor is just generally ’go skiing’. ’go cross-country skiing’ is åka längdskidor. The word utför means downhill, that’s correct, and slalom is ’slalom’.


Zzzzz...

Tack så mycket! I think I let my mothertongue interfere with my thought process a tad too much. :(


rwhodges

Would there be any difference between på vintern and under vintern here?


Zmrzlina

Both should work here, but "under" was added just now.


0bs1d1an

Why isn't "we ski a lot during the winter" accepted? It sounds more natural to say it like this in English.


darian612

Why isn't it "vi skidor mycket"?


InvertedGo

Skidor is a plural noun. So there is no verb in your sentence. The swedish way of saying to ski is åka skidor.


GlennaJo

Occasionally I put a sentence into Google translate to see how close it comes to the translations here. It gets pretty close sometimes, but this time, not do much. It offered "Under vintern åker vi mycket." Where is skiing??

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.