" vintern åker vi mycket skidor."

Translation:During the winter we ski a lot.

January 4, 2015

9 Comments


AndreiFelix

So does this follow the same logic as att åka buss, except the "vehicle" you use are skis?

December 10, 2015

Arnauti

Exactly.

December 10, 2015

Zzzzz...

Just checking: Åka skidor refers to 'crosscountry', whereas 'to ski downhill'' would be åka slalom or åka utför. Or have I misunderstood something?

January 4, 2015

Lundgren8

Åka skidor is just generally ’go skiing’. ’go cross-country skiing’ is åka längdskidor. The word utför means downhill, that’s correct, and slalom is ’slalom’.

January 4, 2015

Zzzzz...

Tack så mycket! I think I let my mothertongue interfere with my thought process a tad too much. :(

January 4, 2015

rwhodges

Would there be any difference between på vintern and under vintern here?

February 29, 2016

Zmrzlina

Both should work here, but "under" was added just now.

February 29, 2016

darian612

Why isn't it "vi skidor mycket"?

September 22, 2018

InvertedGo

Skidor is a plural noun. So there is no verb in your sentence. The swedish way of saying to ski is åka skidor.

May 12, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.