1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "You are welcome!"

"You are welcome!"

Translation:Prego!

July 23, 2013

66 Comments


Nitram.

Prego is sooo formal, it should accept "di niente", "di nulla", let us learn some informal words as well...


Moikka88

"prego" is absolutely not formal, but it is in common use in italy


Nitram.

I was in Caorle last year and few people said prego... most people said "di niente".


Moikka88

I am italian and I often say "prego" as answer of "thanks", however i do not know anybody from Caorle... Then it's true that the other replies that you wrote are correct answers (di niente, di nulla, also figurati and many other), but the english translation will be different (di niente/di nulla = it's nothing)


Linda827627

It depends on where u go!! In florence and milano and so on everyone says prego


peterdutton

Yes, we heard "prego" a lot in Rome.


Kai_Nakazawa

I'm guessing those mean something along the lines of "No problem," right?


quoudten

It's also similar to the Spanish, "de nada". Nada and niente mean nothing, so direct translation to English doesn't really make sense, but "No problem" is in fact the closest translation.


Spicy_spaghett

Also similar to portuguese which is the same as in spanish


Nitram.

Well, yes I suppose so.


AriaDePalma

Well... its the most common and easiest to learn and di niente mostly means "no problem" I know cuz I'm Italian


ValCeccarelli

"di niente" and "di nulla" is more like "de nada" in portuguese. That mean like "for nothing". The right for "welcome" in italian its really "Prego" as like in brasil "welcome" doenst "de nada" instead "bem vindo"


Spicy_spaghett

Yh but bem vindo is only used when someone arrives at your home or at a place, it isn't used in therms of 'oh you are welcome' (ps. I'm portuguese/ Brazilian)


emilyboney

Is "Tu sei prego" incorrect then?


f.formica
Mod

You could use the direct translation "benvenuto" (bene=well, venuto=come), but that doesn't have the idiomatic meaning of answering "thanks". Rather, it's the literal welcoming: "Sei il benvenuto in casa mia", you're welcome in my home.


guupi

Siete i benvenuti/le benvenute for plural?


verdaci

I am sorry, but there was no context thus a translation into "You are welcome!" looks rather logical.


TjaaHanzlo

Yes xD its like you would say you are you are wellcome. Its wierd xD just say prego xD


peaceeh

Just prego or di niente or di nulla but the last they not use .. near to always they use Prego..


Viaggiatore

Definitely. Prego isn't an adjective.


Faux3

In american slang, it most definitely is...


Harlie827382

So prego meand you are welcom.... but yet it keeps teaching me that prego means please. But I know that per favore means please..not prego....someone please explain!!!!


Erated8

I believe that "Prego" can mean both "Please" and "You're Welcome", While "Per Favore" can only mean "Please", But I'm not a native speaker, So don't take my word for it.


Fardong

Can "ti prego" be used?


liga2003

Yes it can be good.. its kindly


Fardong

Thanks for the answer :)


riverdemon

yes, but it means "please", like "I beg you". Not "you're welcome".


MujahidMrghani

"Prego is common used than "di niente"


mariolinam2

"You are welcome" in italian is "sei il benvenuto" not "prego". "Prego" is answer of "Grazie" (thanks)


Erated8

"You Are Welcome" in English is most often used as a response to "Thanks", Although it can also take on the more literal meaning you translated.


roxanne490446

You're welcome is also benvenuto! Duolingo pffff


highgardener

I typed Di Niente and it said it was wrong


ekb1

it depend very much on the context


StormAlong

Yes and no context is given. Some form of benvenuto should definitely have been accepted.


alpha999

Cant it be "piacere"?


f.formica
Mod

No, "piacere" as a greeting means "nice to meet you".


infinitum17

What does prego actually mean, literally?


CassandraAdelina

”con piacere” would not be an option? I know they use it.


Erated8

I'm guessing that would roughly translate to the English "With Pleasure"?


tristetrista

why is "tu sei prego" incorrect?


stefranz1

Prego is a short form to answer to "thanks" which stands alone...it has nothing to do with "you are welcome" which translates to "sei il benvenuto (sing.)" or "siete i benvenuti (plur.)" which have the same meaning of the english "Welcome!".

Another meaning of "prego" is "I pray", literally "(io) prego"


im_sarah

i think because it isn't necessary to say the subject


Simone259191

Io penso, You are welcome/Volentieri e You'r welcome/ Prego


timberleyn

Can "Tu sei benvenuto"or Lei e benvenuto" be used in some situations.


Viaggiatore

"benvento" means you're happy to see them.


andersonbr74

prego

(ˈprɛɡo)

exclamation

(a chi ringrazia) don't mention it!, you're welcome!, not at all!(invitando qn ad accomodarsi)please sit down!(invitando qn ad andare prima) after you!

prego, si accomodi (entri) please come in(si sieda) please take a seat

posso prenderlo? — prego! can I take it? — please do!

prego? pardon?, sorry? (Brit)

(https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/prego)


Aleksandra739743

MY COMBO BONUS POINTS 5 again don't work what is wrong with that..pls fix this problem for me...


ValentinSe14370

Does not prego means, "please"? Tell me, when to use Benvenuto?


Viviane770501

Désolée, you are welcome ne veut pas dire Prego en italien mais "vous êtes les bienvenus" ou Bienvenue


zdravoljup

Yry i got it right


Yasmina983698

This is really helpfull and is free


magic.nik

"Grazzie." ...."Prego" *(often use)


Darren495504

How can your are welcome!!!!( 3 words) be prego ( 1 one word) in Italian!


Giacomo477290

I said. Tu sei benvenuto


Randonneur3

I swear I'll not utter that 'w' word until I die.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.