1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Dove ci possiamo sentire meg…

"Dove ci possiamo sentire meglio?"

Translation:Where can we hear each other better?

July 23, 2013

24 Comments


kiesberg

the slow version says "si" instead of "ci"


mariaelena256

yep that's what i heard too si


Pearl2011

the slow version also clearly says 'dov'e' instead of 'dove'. Cost me a heart.


alexander_kramer

so this also means "where can we smell each other better?"?


fekundulo

Which is a question one must never direct to two friendly dogs.


gordon_gregory

There problem here and with other similarly relatively obscure/complex translations is that Duolingo gives us lots of stupidly simple phrases like "I have the wool" and just occasionally hits with something more complex like this without really giving us enough preparation or training. It's getting annoying.


Viaggiatore

hear, sense, feel, smell, taste. Anything but see.


Noell52

So, why wasn't "hear better" accepted?


fekundulo

'sentire' is both to feel and to hear?


01nick1988

That's what I've been told by Duo before. In fact, if you believe Duo the main meaning of sentire is hear. And yet, hear better was apparently wrong. Reported.


01nick1988

Ugh and now the same sentence has come up again in a different exercise and apparently hear is correct. Grrrrrrr


01nick1988

And now it's incorrect again! So confused.


benczurp

Though I also messed it up, I think I have figured out the reason. Sentire can mean any kind of "sense", i.e. hear, smell or feel. But it must be transitive, it needs a subject. In this version ci is a subject, so we hear/smell/feel each other. Now the other version is sentirsi, which only means feel. Then ci indicates the reflexive.


AntonyHodgson

How do you know the difference between moglio as 'better' vs 'best'?


Viaggiatore

"Meglio" by itself means "better." "Best" would be "il meglio". http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Italian/Comparatives_and_superlatives


MikeLyons85

I was fooled by the sound of si rather than ci in both the quick and slow versions. The poor girl seems to be developing a speech impediment!


MABBY

What part of this sentence means "each other"? "Ci"?

Because I tried "Where can we hear better?", and was dinged for it.

My sentence at least makes sense in English, whereas the alternate solution, "Where can we feel better?" doesn't have much (any) practical usage.


Viaggiatore

The reflexive "each other" is expressed by the first person plural pronoun "ci" plus the first person plural verb "possiamo." Similarly "vi potete..." would be "you can ... each other" and "si possono..." would be "they can... each other" (use your imagination).


Screechymi

Thank you, Viaggiatore. I was dinged for that too, MABBY. :(


Cowpat

I put the same as you and think the same as you.


mstone01501

is "each other" different than "ourselves"?


Emrani

They are slightly different. "Each other" means each person can hear the other person speak. But "ourselves" means each person can hear his/her self speak (and probably the other person).


epac-mcl

Something strange here. The first option by DL is "Where can we hear each other better?". I wrote "Where can we hear better?", and dumped. The second option by DL is, "Where can we feel better?" So! What happened to "each other"? Why not "Where can we feel each other better?" Surely not because of modesty?


Alex708527

By mistake i pressed to check before completed the answer, it was 'wherd' . And it was accepted as correct 19/06/2014 !

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.