Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo soy un oso."

Translation:I am a bear.

5 years ago

245 Comments
This discussion is locked.


McLabraid

This is a weird one, I have yet to meet a bear who can speak Spanish.

5 years ago

BabyNamePro

Okay . . .

Well, what if you auditioned for Goldilocks and the Three Bears, and you got a part as baby bear. Then, your Spanish friend asks you if you got a part, and you say :

"Si, yo soy un oso."

See, the sentence COULD be used!

:)

4 years ago

edzylblane

oR you can play Merida in the spanish version of "Brave"

4 years ago

jabrera
jabrera

O su madre. :)

4 years ago

LittleWing1

"Or your mother?"

3 years ago

Stalthdan

Or her mother, I think.

3 years ago

james.ray1
james.ray1

Alternatively you could be the voiceover for a bear in a Spanish movie and you say, quite obviously, that you are a bear.

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

or you go to a fancy dress party and your costume is not that good, so your friends say 'what have you come as' and you say 'I am a bear' - simples!

4 years ago

D.Stig

Wouldn't you use "estoy" in that case though?

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

I think this falls under "characteristic" or "description" (ser) vs. "condition" (estar). Yes, it can be confusing and frustrating. But, truly, one does get a "feel" for it after a while. And remember, the language came before the "rules", so these are just descriptions to help us learn:

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100040/ser-and-estar

4 years ago

D.Stig

You're probably right, I was thinking that since its temporary (i.e. you're not really a bear, you're just pretending to be one) you would use estar, but I can see why it would be ser since ser is used for professions and stuff.

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

Oh, hadn't thought of that! Maybe it is a profession though. Someone's job to dress up as a bear and - I don't know - walk around the streets with a placard advertising a local shop?

4 years ago

MarcMo007

"Estoy" is temporary. "Soy" is more permanent..a bear will always be a bear..you could say estoy enferma...im sick...whereas..soy enferma means im sick in the head..correct me if im wrong but i believe thats right

3 years ago

Mercedes4424

actually no because you could say esta meurte but someone is dead for ever so it's more conditions than temporary

2 years ago

Mercedes4424

also "How you feel or where you are always use the verb estar"

2 years ago

Mercedes4424

also it would be estoy enferma and that just means sick in general

2 years ago

willy84k

Clever :)

3 years ago

AmadoraLun1

Yes very clever.

2 years ago

Somdeb
Somdeb

Hee hee, indeed. :)

3 years ago

tgcH

You havnt met one because they dont speak spanish yet but they are learning it with this

4 years ago

kevin.t.zhang

and I have yet to meet a person that is a bear

4 years ago

Kebber10

In english at least one could be described as being a bit of a bear in the morning meaning that one is in a bit of a mood - more relevant to men than women - i wonder if the spanish have a similar idea

3 years ago

Ttricozzi92

Hahaha so true

3 years ago

Ellie47288

LOL

2 years ago

gagavuz
gagavuz

I am a bear and I find this offensive.

4 years ago

nblaisdell
nblaisdell

Indeed, it's unbearable.

4 years ago

SinnieHinnie

that so cliche but FUNNY XD

2 years ago

3zii_Flow

Im seriously laughing my butt off.. that is just so FUNNY! sorry hahahahahahahahahahahahaha

3 years ago

cailloutoo

said special agent oso

4 years ago

EricaNicholas

That makes so much sense now. Haha

4 years ago

NurulBahiyah

Har har

3 years ago

YourPetRockPete

And I'm a potato.

4 years ago

TheKnown

You're not a potato. You are a pet rock Pete

3 years ago

beefchariot

Yo soy un papa

3 years ago

samelendez

*una

3 years ago

_8675309_

Tú eres un papa

2 years ago

timvs

Well, it could be a person disguised as a bear. You'll never know when to encounter one, so better sure you learn this sentence very well!

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

I hadn't thought of that: it could be Halloween. "What are you supposed to be?" "I'm a bear." (but I guess not in a very convincing costume)

5 years ago

Siburungbeo

beary funny lol

5 years ago

mctipto

I am a bear. I'm misunderstood but that is okay. I am my own bear.

5 years ago

dwarven_hydra
dwarven_hydra

You guys would be surprised how often this comes up. Seriously.

4 years ago

SoyWaddo

Yo soy un oso, y mi nombre es Winnie-the-pooh :)

4 years ago

ClayMatthewsNFL

Hi

2 years ago

el_gatto

It's akward when you say on public transportation to your phone that you are a bear.

4 years ago

AnnieN82

You are a bear, really? Fascinating! - I am a horse according to the "Chinese Zodiac" xD

4 years ago

Ellie47288

I am a monkey

2 years ago

fishboneblb

I am the Walrus!

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

Koo koo ka choo!

4 years ago

damien.sim1

Earlier, I was a turtle, now I'm a bear...what next? :p

4 years ago

Parker1299

penguins are next. I know for a fact >:D

4 years ago

girlfriendkari

Don't tell us please :-D

4 years ago

briancha.island

Wow! Duolingo is an awesome world where Bears can say "I am a bear", and Monkeys can speak Spanish, and spiders eat bread!

3 years ago

Shaku91

As long as Natsume Soseki wrote "I am a cat", there might be a Spanish author who wrote "Yo soy un oso" as well...

4 years ago

AbraxunsIllusion

It sounds like: Just so you know, so.

4 years ago

hedgielump

Well, I'm learning something new here every day. Roar.

4 years ago

tomdigan

Just so you know so

4 years ago

asthakur

It reminds me the movie - Bear Brother :P

5 years ago

maggles2.0

This is just a helpful sight to teach small phrases. No one said it will all be completely clear. They are just trying to instill sentence structure with the vocab you have learned thus far. So it is limited in what sentences they can produce.

4 years ago

Eirajea

It also keeps us entertained and focused. :3

4 years ago

MichelleAlecia

The fast version sounds like she is saying "just so you know so" lol I had to hit the slow button on this one

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

LOL!! Had to say that out loud to myself - and it does!!

4 years ago

haleymoo01

Finally! Glad I could get that off of my chest!!

4 years ago

bigblade2000

And im a green owl that helps you learn other languages

3 years ago

JadakissGr

And your gonna hear me roar

3 years ago

KarenClark530923

Grrrrrrrrrr!!!!! Me too!

2 years ago

margaret.f1

Wouldn't just "Soy un oso" suffice? I thought the "I" was implied with soy.

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

it is

4 years ago

yo_soy_Amanda

Me too! I'm starting to get confused...

3 years ago

ohitsdanisa

no soy un oso!

4 years ago

thatgirlsav

I thought I was conversing with a robot this whole. Nope. It was a bear.

4 years ago

3zii_Flow

crack up... hahahahahahahahahaha me too

3 years ago

galuhtacik

Because of duolingo, I just realize if I am a bear..

3 years ago

GreenGremlin

Yes, yes I am.

3 years ago

QueenOHearts

Fuzzy wuzzy was a bear Fuzzy wuzzy had no hair Fuzzy wuzzy wasn't very fuzzy was he? :D

3 years ago

Andrew291617

Make sure you practice this one before traveling to San Francisco or New York.

2 years ago

domnuke23

bear simulater

2 years ago

FlamingYeti

No, usted no son.

2 years ago

BanditTheBear

Wooo! I Am A Bear

2 years ago

Spanielle2

...ROAR!

4 years ago

Jimbo0625

Is oso male or female?

4 years ago

ButMadNNW
ButMadNNW

Male in this case, since the "a bear" is "un oso" ("un" being masculine while "una" is feminine). Someone correct me if I'm wrong, but I believe if it's a female bear, it'd be "una osa".

4 years ago

skylarkblue1

Yes, i beleave that una osa would be the female wording :)

3 years ago

chamaconumero1

secret agent oso to the rescue on another stupid mission

4 years ago

cecilie.bo

It sounds like "just so you know so" lol

4 years ago

leondeyoung

We are BEARS!!!

4 years ago

jxu999

whoa thats not news

4 years ago

collin2005

It said oso was garcon witch is French

4 years ago

ManoIeva

Am I a bear or am I not? Here is a question...

4 years ago

jjdplol

Me: I AM A BEAR Someone else: lol ya right :3 Me: -starts nom noming them-

4 years ago

kdedwards

Ok if Im a bear a turtle and a cat, when am a gonna be a pony? ( i like rainbowdash!)

4 years ago

sunkitzzed

Intelligent bear. Speaks a lot of languages lmao!!

4 years ago

demigoddess96

Well, that's a surprise

4 years ago

gabykittyy

wow... wut?

4 years ago

cristiano.885248

Grrrr

4 years ago

pprofiles

Crazy

4 years ago

Yourfacerecords

So everyone stay out of my way.

4 years ago

girlfriendkari

I am a bear, too.

4 years ago

DrewG_8

I am still wondering were this could come in handy.

4 years ago

trent.sten

Rawr!

4 years ago

JonnyAlexander

For I am a bear of very little brain, and long words bother me.

4 years ago

aida1819

Si,yo soy un oso

4 years ago

YasHZD

Woof!

4 years ago

JasonZhang14

HOLY CRAP. IM A BEAR. accept my hair is not grown yet. awww

4 years ago

Notorious791

Beary unbelievable

4 years ago

calvindj

Lol

3 years ago

NikkoAcosta

All i can think of is Bame's teddy bear, Osito (little bear u)

4 years ago

pingo1387
pingo1387

RAWR~!

4 years ago

JesseRitth

'' Just so you know so ''

4 years ago

rueallan

I liked it mate! Haha

3 years ago

pjanec

Is that a fetish:)?

4 years ago

Ayelis

This is actually a good question. Does the slang definition of Bear one might find on UrbanDictionary (ie: a large hairy cuddly male) apply to Spanish as well? Probably not, but who knows!

2 years ago

Ily_Styles

Okay!! From turtle to penguin to... bear?? Lol!! :p

4 years ago

nateweavedesigns

Okay, that bear is smart. But is it smart enough to know that that sentence is completely, totally useless in life?

4 years ago

Hildaa_n

Yo soy una manzana...

4 years ago

baggeera

sounds like "just so you know so" LOOL ;)

4 years ago

malakkm
malakkm

Am I?

4 years ago

EntrancableFairy

I love this sentence it sounds like just so you know so lol

4 years ago

Emilythatch

ES UN OSO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! RUN!!!!!!

4 years ago

yosoylouise

This is a very weird lesson.

4 years ago

StarVenture

Yay now they chose what kind of animal we are

4 years ago

auslag

So it seems Jorah Mormont was here:'D

4 years ago

Kyra__

Why would I ever need to say this?

4 years ago

Ayelis

Halloween. Explaining your lousy last-minute bear costume to people who think you're "a cat or something". Spend a little more time on it next year. ;)

2 years ago

4llowyourdream

Why does this sentence tell me who I am?! I don't need pointing at my personality. I am a pinguin.

4 years ago

djrob323

I dont think anyone who can pronounce this will make it true in any language

4 years ago

miamckey

its nice to know this sentence.. Just in case i run into a bear and it speaks spanish.

3 years ago

vaniasunny

hola oso. yo soy un cerdo

3 years ago

Badamente

If you watch the movie, "Swingers," this sentence will make complete sense!

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=feeIOZH7wr4

3 years ago

jayplays

No im not...

3 years ago

manofhonor1012

OMNOMNOMNOM

3 years ago

speakingirl

Iam a bear for sure, how did i live before, without knowing this)))

3 years ago

Benedict00

Now I know why the show Special Agent 'Oso' bear is call Oso

3 years ago

soma_asamsoma

I think the sentence doesn't make sense

3 years ago

AbhilashaRai

The funny thing is- i wrote " i am a bear" and duolingo supports it saying "you are correct".oh my!! I am a brear now i can go fishing with my hands and hunt for honey in treed with no fear of honey bee stings... ;-)

3 years ago

KaitlinSim

Wtf

3 years ago

yussuflamah

Rawr

3 years ago

audreyleone

And I am the sky haha!

3 years ago

lil.wayne.

Literal same

3 years ago

lil.wayne.

same

3 years ago

Sofiakordoni

Wtf? Yo soy un oso who wants to learn Spanish

3 years ago

pretty56pretty65

Special agent oso!

3 years ago

MongWaiYin

How the bears are supposed to speak?!

3 years ago

magic.nik

X -man (wauuu....mutations all over the world) it seems 2be real :-)

3 years ago

viacolfax

Arghhhhhhhh

3 years ago

mf0104

Damn, I have to write this with my bear hands.

3 years ago

Reynaldo_Fuentes

It sounded like she said "Just so you know-so" lol

3 years ago

Xaynah

Ok.. so I'm guessing we're all bears.?? Ok that's fine.. anyone have honey.?

3 years ago

AnneliseS1

I'm a spider

3 years ago

MeDoubleR

Yo soy un araña

3 years ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

If one puts in a silly sentence such as this, one should expect silly comments. ;-)

Though I guess one could dress up as a bear for Hallowe'en, then say "Yo soy un oso". growl

3 years ago

CarlosAnde5

"Just so you know so" XD

3 years ago

Angelashley

I am not a bear duolingo!

3 years ago

03180078

Me too!

3 years ago

TREAfing676

Cual Que

3 years ago

SGWS

...y yo bebo cerveza.

3 years ago

NurulBahiyah

REMINDS ME OF THE MOVIE CALLED BROTHER BEAR. WHAT A LOVELY MOVIE♥

3 years ago

Dermernt

Wouldn't that sentence be lying?

3 years ago

wingvaldsen

Bjørn is a norwegian name, and Bjørn means bear!

3 years ago

calvindj

Really...

3 years ago

devotedtothemax

This is going to be useful to know.

3 years ago

MaiDuc

Hi bear nice to meet you

3 years ago

shioringomashio

I am a bear,and I eat you haha.

3 years ago

mynamachegg

In what scenario would i ever use this sentence?

3 years ago

casually_m

I know right!! Wth is I am a bear.

2 years ago

AdvTarique

Generally when a child pretends to be someone else..uses such...otherwise its laughable

3 years ago

Ayelis

Yeah, people never dress up, ever. Halloween is laughable. Costume parties are a joke! :P

2 years ago

remiallana

And my friend es una blueberry

3 years ago

Whiteking2

I find it more and more difficult to fap to this game as the lessons progress...

3 years ago

ilovespanish223

Yo soy un oso JK

3 years ago

Sayaritablet

This is my favorite part of duolingo now..#comments

3 years ago

akesharun

Where's my mirror... I think dolingo turned me into a bear

3 years ago

Masquedesronces

This is hands down the best sentence I've translated thus far on this website.

3 years ago

lucie260200

When will we EVER need to say this???

3 years ago

shallaella

day of the dead

2 years ago

StephanieS242

Hahaha i love this.. also- dont think this sentence couldnt be used, my brother is a mascot and it is a reality for him to have to say "I am a battery"

3 years ago

PriscillaB671488

No soy un oso para soy una dragón

3 years ago

kingofme

This is very usefull......NOT!

3 years ago

ASR18

I'm actually not an oso.

3 years ago

Tagsharui

And I'm a wolf

3 years ago

darockz659

Yo yo yo

3 years ago

CannonWolf

Roar

3 years ago

thecurious

Im not a bear... Better to say a dog... :D haha

3 years ago

RomanM12

Talking bears have invaded Duolingo O3O

3 years ago

RomanM12

TALKING BEARS HAVE INVADED DUOLINGO O3O

3 years ago

Abdo_Hammad

I am a bear, do you wanna hear me roar :D

3 years ago

estuardomans

Follow me on kik at em15101

3 years ago

bigblade2000

And im a green owl with a robot voice that teaches you other languages

3 years ago

Mirshah

...because there isn't a better sentence with bear in it in spanish! Man, what is this?!!

3 years ago

Mirshah

Isn't there any better sentence with bear in it in spanish?!!

3 years ago

slotborg

IM NO BEAR!!!! °o°

3 years ago

Sipylus

And i am spartacus

3 years ago

AdiMarkova

I was sure that here will be The Comments. :-):-):-) So.... I'm a bear!!!

3 years ago

AniketJain1

Shouldnt it be "Yo soy una osa"? Why is it " un oso"?

Sorry noob question

3 years ago

skylarkblue1

Female and male wording. Depends on your gender

3 years ago

AlicanGul

Yo no soy un oso yo soy un gato

3 years ago

Mr.Holmes007

I am a bear

3 years ago

Vandslaux

Rawr.

3 years ago

yo_soy_Amanda

Why do we say "yo soy" sometimes and "soy" other times to say "I am"??

3 years ago

TheDrWho

and i am a monkyes uncale

3 years ago

ixlhdh

Yo soy una persona!

3 years ago

LinguoPanda
LinguoPanda

Believe it or not, in some specific bars this is a very common sentence... if you know what I mean ;)

3 years ago

Sharon_Reigns

Yup I am bear grylls

3 years ago

duo149
duo149

Rawr

3 years ago

duo149
duo149

Rawr

3 years ago

rueallan

What is life?

3 years ago

choskelak

Im really a bear. Cuz im so hairy

3 years ago

EileenBrown1

Other than in a children's fairy tale, when would this sentence ever be used?

3 years ago

Joanna.Chiong

why would I be a bear?

3 years ago

SoManyTongues

Si, soy la reina Elinor, madre de Merida. Y soy un oso :P

2 years ago

SoManyTongues

Si, soy la reina Elinor, madre de Merida. Y soy un oso :P

2 years ago

DarkLightStar

YAY I AM A BEAR!

2 years ago

nicktheshogun600

I am a bear. Apparently we need to know this in our spanish studies.

2 years ago

Ayelis

Well, you somehow understand what it means in ENGLISH, don't you? Curious, isn't it.

2 years ago

nicktheshogun600

welp

2 years ago

ror03

well i said it right its being a b**** about it

2 years ago

ror03

well i said it right its being a b**** about it

2 years ago

ror03

sorry my brother was messing around

2 years ago

EmberWed
EmberWed

Seriously?!

2 years ago

puvasuc

His name is probably Pooh..

2 years ago

BlazeDragon5

So they think bears can use electronic devices?

2 years ago

Ayelis

What do electronic devices have to do with learning a language? Will you never dress up as a bear for Halloween or a costume party, or create an image macro involving things bears might say? ;)

2 years ago

adilin0

i am not a bear

2 years ago

adilin0

i am not a bear

2 years ago

Nathan304365

Earlier it told me i was a peiguin... now i am a bear?!

What am i Doulingo, WHAT AM I?!

2 years ago

LisaRodion

No, I am a penguin!

2 years ago

Elizaai

No, I'm quite sure that I'm a human.

2 years ago

Ayelis

Ah, but now that you know the sentence structure, you could easily construct the sentence that means "I'm a human"... So long as you knew how to say "human" in Spanish!

2 years ago

MUUUUUUUUUUUURP

i am not a bear, and the only time this sentence could be used is being a mascot at a Latino party

2 years ago