1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Flickan frågar och kvinnan s…

"Flickan frågar och kvinnan svarar."

Translation:The girl asks and the woman answers.

January 4, 2015

15 Comments


Autumn19361

I might have asked before but could this not be questions? Maybe it is an interview.


Arnauti

'Question' as a verb is more like fråga ut (particle verb, stress ut; means 'ask a lot of questions'), förhöra (= 'interrogate') or ifrågasätta ('cast doubt on').


Yuqing390811

I am confused here :( Why is "Flickan frågor och kvinnan svarar." not correct ? Isn't ask = fråga and frågor in plural ?


fest1nger

Verbs don't have singular or plural.

If you mean that the verb should be conjugated as frågor when the pronoun is plural: no, verb don't conjugate in Swedish. The present tense form is used in the present tense (simple and continuous) with all pronouns equally


devalanteriel

I think they may have confused the POS - the noun "question" is fråga in the singular and frågor in the plural. Obviously, what you say is correct.


Lng52-._

Can "responds" be replaced with "answers"?


devalanteriel

Sure - that's the default translation. :)


Benjamin625378

Women is also OK not only Lady


Arnauti

Actually no, women is only plural in English. But the singular form, woman, is the suggested answer.


Tobias725271

Whats now the correct plural form of "fråga"? Once it corrected me for writing "frågar" and an other time when i wrote "frågor".


devalanteriel

The plural of the noun is frågor. And the present tense of the verb is frågar.


Tobias725271

Thank you. Makes sense now :)


Szti97

I am a little bit confused about this sentence. It may be my lack of English, or just the lack of grammar skills. But when I ask someone, it is like I ask them to open the window, to remain quiet, something like that. But hearing the Swedish version of the sentence, I get the feeling that the point is that the girl asks questions, not demands. Like what day it is, what is your favorite color. Do I get it wrong?


devalanteriel

That is correct. :)


CaliforniaNorma

YAY!!!@!!!!!! I'm so happy!!!! I didn't remember the words. I got the sounds correct!!! YAY!!!!! I even finally heard skorta correctly (SIGH)!!!!!!! YAY!!! Great big tack sa' mycket to DL!!!!!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.