"Flickan frågar och kvinnan svarar."

Translation:The girl asks and the woman answers.

January 4, 2015

7 Comments


Autumn19361

I might have asked before but could this not be questions? Maybe it is an interview.

August 7, 2015

Arnauti

'Question' as a verb is more like fråga ut (particle verb, stress ut; means 'ask a lot of questions'), förhöra (= 'interrogate') or ifrågasätta ('cast doubt on').

August 7, 2015

Yuqing390811

I am confused here :( Why is "Flickan frågor och kvinnan svarar." not correct ? Isn't ask = fråga and frågor in plural ?

July 29, 2018

fest1nger

Verbs don't have singular or plural.

If you mean that the verb should be conjugated as frågor when the pronoun is plural: no, verb don't conjugate in Swedish. The present tense form is used in the present tense (simple and continuous) with all pronouns equally

December 19, 2018

devalanteriel

I think they may have confused the POS - the noun "question" is fråga in the singular and frågor in the plural. Obviously, what you say is correct.

December 19, 2018

Benjamin625378

Women is also OK not only Lady

August 27, 2017

Arnauti

Actually no, women is only plural in English. But the singular form, woman, is the suggested answer.

August 27, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.