"Jag kommer att ha ringt henne innan du kommit dit."

Translation:I will have called her before you have arrived there.

January 4, 2015

18 Comments


Paluchette

Why is "innan du har kommit dit" wrong ?

January 4, 2015

Lundgren8

It’s perfectly acceptable. The ”har” can be left out in certain contexts in more formal writing and sometimes in speech as well since the ”kommit” shows the tense on its own.

January 4, 2015

Coreopsis2943

So the "kommit" here implies the tense "ha kommit"? If all you need it the supine ending in the verb, why put "ha" in ever?

April 5, 2015

Lundgren8

It used to be common a few hundred years ago to exclude the ha in some certain types of clauses. It has now recently entered the spoken language as well to some extent, but you cannot remove it everywhere and you can still always include the ha.

April 5, 2015

Paluchette

Ok thanks ! :)

January 4, 2015

NickTheEngineer

How would you say: "I will have called her before you arrived there"

July 18, 2017

tommym666

That should almost be the same sentence?

March 2, 2018

eronth

Why does it need to be 'have arrived'?

April 3, 2018

devalanteriel

It doesn't - other versions are accepted, see above.

April 10, 2018

awrowhh

Can someone explain this sentence to me? I don't get why the second part is in past perfect if we're talking about the future...

April 23, 2018

bex42

It isn't really, it's the same as the other sentences in this section. If you consider "Du kommer att ha kommit dit" / "You will have arrived there" I think the future perfect tense is clearer. The second part in the whole sentence is just the "kommit dit" bit of this shorter sentence and the "kommer att ha" bit is implied by the first part.

The English version is a little similar. In "I will have called her before you have arrived there" there's a sort of implied "will" as in "you will have arrived there".

June 10, 2018

awrowhh

Are we allowed to do this in English?

PS I obviously meant present perfect, not past perfect (which is used to describe past actions anyway).

June 12, 2018

bex42

Not sure which bit you mean. "You will have arrived there" is perfectly standard English, as is Duo's English version of the full sentence. It would sound very odd if you put the second "will" into the full sentence, but I'm not sure if it's technically wrong. If you swap the order of the parts it's fine: "You will have arrived there after I have called her". (Although not a close enough translation for Duo to accept, I'm sure).

I was trying to explain that both parts are talking about the future, but some words are missed out because the second part depends on the first part. Sorry if that's not any clearer.

June 13, 2018

Samiarby

Why would "I will have called her before you get there" incorrect here?

January 10, 2019

devalanteriel

That'd be kommer in Swedish - we're a bit more adamant about not changing tense here than in real life.

January 10, 2019

JavadMousa3

Atleast i listened to the queation ten times,but with regular speed even for one time i could not hear ...henne.m

January 22, 2019

devalanteriel

I hear it very clearly. I'm sorry, I don't know what else to say. It's definitely there.

January 22, 2019

bex42

It is there, but I think it's hard to hear the "-e" of "henne" before the "i-" of "innan". To me it sounds a bit like "...ringt hen-innan..."

My best advice is just keep practising. I find listening the hardest aspect of a language, but I can definitely feel progress with Duo, over time :-) Things that once sounded impossible now sound like clear words, especially with longer sentences where I used to just get lost!

January 28, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.