1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag väljer åt dig."

"Jag väljer åt dig."

Translation:I am choosing for you.

January 4, 2015

26 Comments


victorvican

"I choose for you" sounds really awkward. Am I missing something?


Arnauti

So how would you say it? (and what's your native language?) The meaning here is that Person A (jag) makes the choice so that person B (du) does not have to.


Shnur1987

I know this is a super old post, but I think in English this would usually have the modal "will" (I'll choose for you), even if it's happening at the present time. That sounds more natural to me, anyway.


Arnauti

That's also an accepted answer. Technically the choice is probably taking place in the future even in the Swedish sentence, it's just that our present tense covers more than the English one. But we picked the present continuous for the main translation which at least sounds better than just the present, and is a more literal translation.


Shnur1987

Yeah, I get it. I think that the translation in this instance is worded in a way that makes the Swedish structure clear which is the more important part. If you had all these present tense answers and then suddenly BAM this one is randomly in future tense, it would just make it a bit more difficult.


KiwiDressager

Completely agree with you here!


victorvican

Ohh! That indeed does make sense. What would "I choose you for a task" be then?


Arnauti

Jag väljer dig för en uppgift would probably be the best way to say that.


victorvican

I see. Thanks for clarifying!


KiwiDressager

As a native English speaker I would say that even in this context it still sounds a little awkward - almost like a command from an overbearing bystander! Or a noble speech (eg I die for you) that is somewhat ´less noble! A completely acceptable sentence, but still slightly odd. I would say "I'll (I will) choose for you!" I think... Any other native English speakers agree? (Or disagree!)

Edit!!! I completely missed Shnur1987's comment above which says the same thing. Sorry for the clutter!


Marjolijn643666

I am not a native English speaker, but I would translate this sentence rather as "I am choosing in behalf of you". If you say "I am choosing for you", it seems to imply that you select the other person (for instance in a team, for a job, as a partner). Would "I am choosing in behalf of you" be acceptable?


GlennaJo

The default answer I got was I am choosing for you, which sounds fine to my American ears.


mikeapo13

Because i am really confussed... What are the differences between åt, till and för???


Zmrzlina

Depends entirely on context. Prepositions are highly irregular across languages, and often it has to be learned by heart which preposition to use with which things.


Ehsan.1984

PLEASE SOMEONE let me know "why not jag väljer för mig"????


Zmrzlina

"Åt" is used with doing something for someone else, so they don't have to.


Ehsan.1984

ok i just remember, like "kocken lagar mat åt oss". takc så mycket


Nichole.Robinson

åt , is it also the past form for äter ?and I remembered a phrase ( vad skrattar du åt ) and it has been translated to what are you laughing at ,, so is there another meaning for åt ?


Zmrzlina

Yes, the past of "äta" is also "åt".

Prepositions are very tricky in translatione even between relatively closely related languages such as Swedish and English. The preposition "åt" is simply the one used with "skrattar".

The preposition is usually used either for the meaning I already described or for implying direction. (Åt höger = to the right)


ZahraKarim0

Can till and åt be interested e.g tilm höger


ThomasRo2

Åt can even be used in a spatial sense: "Jag kommer inte åt det" meaning "I can't reach that".


ZahraKarim0

When will we use " till" then,,,can åt and till be interchangeable


GuyFauwx

No, that would mean the lesson about the man reading to his son would be "mannen läser åt barnet", which is wrong.


Ivan4Duo

Would there be a audible difference in the pronunciation for "åt dig" and "åt det", assuming the latter is even grammatically correct? I'm thinking along the lines of: I choose for the 'it' (e.g. the child).


LelandSun

As given on wiktionary, "dig" and "det" are transcribed respectively as /dɛj/ and /deː/. So, aside from the variation in short and long vowels (the triangular colon indicates a long vowel, see Academia Cervena's excellent video lesson on the Swedish vowels https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hzYArZVTD4s), I think the biggest difference is that the vowel in "dig" collapses at the end down to a /j/ (the voiced palatal approximant, see https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Palatal_approximant).

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.