"Jag väljer åt dig."

Translation:I am choosing for you.

January 4, 2015

23 Comments


victorvican

"I choose for you" sounds really awkward. Am I missing something?

January 4, 2015

Arnauti

So how would you say it? (and what's your native language?) The meaning here is that Person A (jag) makes the choice so that person B (du) does not have to.

January 5, 2015

Shnur1987

I know this is a super old post, but I think in English this would usually have the modal "will" (I'll choose for you), even if it's happening at the present time. That sounds more natural to me, anyway.

October 12, 2016

Arnauti

That's also an accepted answer. Technically the choice is probably taking place in the future even in the Swedish sentence, it's just that our present tense covers more than the English one. But we picked the present continuous for the main translation which at least sounds better than just the present, and is a more literal translation.

October 12, 2016

Shnur1987

Yeah, I get it. I think that the translation in this instance is worded in a way that makes the Swedish structure clear which is the more important part. If you had all these present tense answers and then suddenly BAM this one is randomly in future tense, it would just make it a bit more difficult.

October 13, 2016

KiwiDressager

Completely agree with you here!

February 22, 2017

victorvican

Ohh! That indeed does make sense. What would "I choose you for a task" be then?

January 5, 2015

Arnauti

Jag väljer dig för en uppgift would probably be the best way to say that.

January 5, 2015

victorvican

I see. Thanks for clarifying!

January 5, 2015

KiwiDressager

As a native English speaker I would say that even in this context it still sounds a little awkward - almost like a command from an overbearing bystander! Or a noble speech (eg I die for you) that is somewhat ´less noble! A completely acceptable sentence, but still slightly odd. I would say "I'll (I will) choose for you!" I think... Any other native English speakers agree? (Or disagree!)

Edit!!! I completely missed Shnur1987's comment above which says the same thing. Sorry for the clutter!

February 22, 2017

Ehsan.1984

PLEASE SOMEONE let me know "why not jag väljer för mig"????

September 26, 2015

Zmrzlina

"Åt" is used with doing something for someone else, so they don't have to.

September 26, 2015

Ehsan.1984

ok i just remember, like "kocken lagar mat åt oss". takc så mycket

September 26, 2015

Nichole.Robinson

åt , is it also the past form for äter ?and I remembered a phrase ( vad skrattar du åt ) and it has been translated to what are you laughing at ,, so is there another meaning for åt ?

April 27, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes, the past of "äta" is also "åt".

Prepositions are very tricky in translatione even between relatively closely related languages such as Swedish and English. The preposition "åt" is simply the one used with "skrattar".

The preposition is usually used either for the meaning I already described or for implying direction. (Åt höger = to the right)

April 27, 2016

Nichole.Robinson

tack tack : )

April 27, 2016

ZahraKarim0

Can till and åt be interested e.g tilm höger

April 9, 2019

ZahraKarim0

When will we use " till" then,,,can åt and till be interchangeable

April 9, 2019

GuyFauwx

No, that would mean the lesson about the man reading to his son would be "mannen läser åt barnet", which is wrong.

April 22, 2019

mikeapo13

Because i am really confussed... What are the differences between åt, till and för???

September 19, 2015

Zmrzlina

Depends entirely on context. Prepositions are highly irregular across languages, and often it has to be learned by heart which preposition to use with which things.

September 26, 2015

Ivan4Duo

Would there be a audible difference in the pronunciation for "åt dig" and "åt det", assuming the latter is even grammatically correct? I'm thinking along the lines of: I choose for the 'it' (e.g. the child).

December 18, 2016

LelandSun

As given on wiktionary, "dig" and "det" are transcribed respectively as /dɛj/ and /deː/. So, aside from the variation in short and long vowels (the triangular colon indicates a long vowel, see Academia Cervena's excellent video lesson on the Swedish vowels https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hzYArZVTD4s), I think the biggest difference is that the vowel in "dig" collapses at the end down to a /j/ (the voiced palatal approximant, see https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Palatal_approximant).

May 26, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.