"I morgon bitti ska vi äta frukost tillsammans."

Translation:Tomorrow morning we will eat breakfast together.

January 4, 2015

27 Comments


Mikkolo

That's kind of useful sentence as a pick up line :D

July 28, 2015

tracymorgan1

I thought "bitti" meant that it was early in the morning?

January 4, 2015

Lundgren8

I morgon bitti is sort of a fixed expression for ’tomorrow morning’.

January 4, 2015

tracymorgan1

Thank you - I think somewhere along the line I have assumed it actually meant early!

January 4, 2015

Lundgren8

It did originally because it comes from the word bittida which is an archaic/poetic word meaning ’early’, but now it’s pretty much only found in its shortened form bitti in this fixed phrase.

January 4, 2015

Robbie_D_

i typed ''in the morning'' and it was marked as incorrect. can someone explain to me why exactly? because in english in the morning and tomorrow morning are the same thing.

August 27, 2015

evastd

In Swedish, "I morgon bitti" means "tomorrow morning" and "på morgonen" means "in the morning" in general. When you use "på morgonen" you must specify which morning, e.g. "i morgon på morgonen", "i går på morgonen".

November 4, 2015

porpsi

I would guess because you didn't specify 'tomorrow'.. You could, for example, say 'in the morning we ate breakfast" where 'in the morning' is past rather than future tense

October 21, 2015

arranger01

Can bitti also be used for other times for example: i går bitti?

May 30, 2016

Anrui
Mod

It is rare to see it together with any other word than "imorgon". That is not to say that it wouldn't work in any other combination, but I would suggest using it mainly for "tomorrow morning".

May 31, 2016

osvaldsmann

Should the form "imorgon" also be accepted maybe? http://dinsvenska.se/ordformer/ska-i-dag-skrivas-isar-eller-ihop/ Or is it a common misspelling?

May 25, 2015

Zmrzlina

It is also accepted.

May 25, 2015

harharharhar

Not a native english speaker here, so I have to ask: Is tomorrow morning will we eat breakfast together not correct?

February 14, 2016

sustained

That would make it a question instead of a statement.

February 15, 2016

Stallya

As a noob, "i morgon morgon".

March 24, 2016

Kevinlinton_

How would I say "should we eat breakfast together tomorrow morning?" "Ska vi äta frukost tillsammans imorgon bitti?"?

January 26, 2018

bigswedeej

Whats the difference between bitti and morse?

June 9, 2016

Arnauti

i morse = 'this morning' (when looking back on it) and i morgon bitti = 'tomorrow morning'
If you say 'this morning' in a sentence like 'This morning I'm going to do this and that', you need to say i dag på morgonen or nu på morgonen or something like that.

July 19, 2016

OtterInPink

I heard a Swedish friend say "I morgon på morgonen" before. Could you also say that?

July 29, 2016

devalanteriel

Absolutely, but it ought to be far less common.

July 29, 2016

OtterInPink

I see. Tusen tack!

July 29, 2016

EIwetritsch

I am not a native either but isnt "we will have breakfast together" better English?

February 16, 2017

devalanteriel

That's also accepted. The reason it's not a default is the reverse exercise problem. For more info, please see the FAQ: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/20444477

February 16, 2017

MaxBeck.SWE

Why is it "ska vi" and not "vi ska"? "Ska vi" made me think this was supposed to be a question rather than a statement.

July 1, 2017

devalanteriel

v2 rule - the verb wants to go second, and i morgon bitti counts as one unit.

July 1, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.