"I morgon bitti ska vi äta frukost tillsammans."

Translation:Tomorrow morning we will eat breakfast together.

January 4, 2015

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mikkolo

That's kind of useful sentence as a pick up line :D


tracymorgan1

I thought "bitti" meant that it was early in the morning?


Lundgren8

I morgon bitti is sort of a fixed expression for ’tomorrow morning’.


tracymorgan1

Thank you - I think somewhere along the line I have assumed it actually meant early!


Lundgren8

It did originally because it comes from the word bittida which is an archaic/poetic word meaning ’early’, but now it’s pretty much only found in its shortened form bitti in this fixed phrase.


Robbie_D_

i typed ''in the morning'' and it was marked as incorrect. can someone explain to me why exactly? because in english in the morning and tomorrow morning are the same thing.


EvaStd

In Swedish, "I morgon bitti" means "tomorrow morning" and "på morgonen" means "in the morning" in general. When you use "på morgonen" you must specify which morning, e.g. "i morgon på morgonen", "i går på morgonen".


QuintusMarius

In the morning implies tomorrow in English.

Also, you don't have to say "in the morning" when you already said breakfast.

"Tomorrow we will eat breakfast together." "In the morning?" "It would be lunch if it were not in the morning"


porpsi

I would guess because you didn't specify 'tomorrow'.. You could, for example, say 'in the morning we ate breakfast" where 'in the morning' is past rather than future tense


arranger01

Can bitti also be used for other times for example: i går bitti?


Anrui
Mod

It is rare to see it together with any other word than "imorgon". That is not to say that it wouldn't work in any other combination, but I would suggest using it mainly for "tomorrow morning".


s0mmerfugl_

I heard a Swedish friend say "I morgon på morgonen" before. Could you also say that?


devalanteriel

Absolutely, but it ought to be far less common.


s0mmerfugl_

I see. Tusen tack!


osvaldsmann

Should the form "imorgon" also be accepted maybe? http://dinsvenska.se/ordformer/ska-i-dag-skrivas-isar-eller-ihop/ Or is it a common misspelling?


Zmrzlina

It is also accepted.


Silsool

As a noob, "i morgon morgon".


Kevinlinton_

How would I say "should we eat breakfast together tomorrow morning?" "Ska vi äta frukost tillsammans imorgon bitti?"?


harharharhar

Not a native english speaker here, so I have to ask: Is tomorrow morning will we eat breakfast together not correct?


sustained

That would make it a question instead of a statement.


bigswedeej

Whats the difference between bitti and morse?


Arnauti

i morse = 'this morning' (when looking back on it) and i morgon bitti = 'tomorrow morning'
If you say 'this morning' in a sentence like 'This morning I'm going to do this and that', you need to say i dag på morgonen or nu på morgonen or something like that.


CmdrFlashheart

I am not a native either but isnt "we will have breakfast together" better English?


MaxBeck.SWE

Why is it "ska vi" and not "vi ska"? "Ska vi" made me think this was supposed to be a question rather than a statement.


devalanteriel

v2 rule - the verb wants to go second, and i morgon bitti counts as one unit.


RavenBersekr

Guys there's something I don't get. How is it even necessary to use SKA here? I morgon bitti is tomorrow morning so it should express the future tense itself, shouldn't it? I guessed I morgon bitti äter vi frukost tillsammans already meant that we are doing that like, tomorrow, in the future?


jennifer856684

why isnt it 'will we'?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.