1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I morgon bitti ska vi äta fr…

"I morgon bitti ska vi äta frukost tillsammans."

Translation:Tomorrow morning we will eat breakfast together.

January 4, 2015

38 Comments


Mikkolo

That's kind of useful sentence as a pick up line :D


tracymorgan1

I thought "bitti" meant that it was early in the morning?


Lundgren8

I morgon bitti is sort of a fixed expression for ’tomorrow morning’.


tracymorgan1

Thank you - I think somewhere along the line I have assumed it actually meant early!


Lundgren8

It did originally because it comes from the word bittida which is an archaic/poetic word meaning ’early’, but now it’s pretty much only found in its shortened form bitti in this fixed phrase.


Robbie_D_

i typed ''in the morning'' and it was marked as incorrect. can someone explain to me why exactly? because in english in the morning and tomorrow morning are the same thing.


EvaStd

In Swedish, "I morgon bitti" means "tomorrow morning" and "på morgonen" means "in the morning" in general. When you use "på morgonen" you must specify which morning, e.g. "i morgon på morgonen", "i går på morgonen".


porpsi

I would guess because you didn't specify 'tomorrow'.. You could, for example, say 'in the morning we ate breakfast" where 'in the morning' is past rather than future tense


sustained

No one would say "in the morning" to mean the morning that has passed, that would be "this morning".

It always means tomorrow morning, at least to me. I think it should be accepted.


porpsi

"what did you do yesterday?" "in the morning we ate breakfast and watched tv then later we went to visit some friends"

"in the morning" can refer to any previous morning of a specified day, "this morning" specifically refers to today.


danielmccord

"in the morning" with future tense is commonly used to mean "tomorrow morning."


chasedavidson

You are right. It is commonly used, however it can also refer to later in the future as well.

For example, maybe you are planning an upcoming weekend getaway with your partner. When explaining the plans, you may say "in the morning we can go to this restaurant."

In that specific case, it's not necessarily talking about tomorrow but rather a day in the future.


arranger01

Can bitti also be used for other times for example: i går bitti?


Anrui

It is rare to see it together with any other word than "imorgon". That is not to say that it wouldn't work in any other combination, but I would suggest using it mainly for "tomorrow morning".


osvaldsmann

Should the form "imorgon" also be accepted maybe? http://dinsvenska.se/ordformer/ska-i-dag-skrivas-isar-eller-ihop/ Or is it a common misspelling?


Zmrzlina

It is also accepted.


Silsool

As a noob, "i morgon morgon".


s0mmerfugl_

I heard a Swedish friend say "I morgon på morgonen" before. Could you also say that?


devalanteriel

Absolutely, but it ought to be far less common.


s0mmerfugl_

I see. Tusen tack!


Kevinlinton_

How would I say "should we eat breakfast together tomorrow morning?" "Ska vi äta frukost tillsammans imorgon bitti?"?


hardrockhamster

You would rather use borde for suggestions like that. Ska would mean that the other person "has to" eat with you. :)


devalanteriel

No, actually, borde would sound really weird here, like "do you think there's a reason that perhaps we should?"

Using ska vi äta frukost tillsammans i morgon? is perfectly natural and only means ska as in the future tense construction, not as in the obligation.


hardrockhamster

and I thought I got it now with ska and borde... Thanks though :)


devalanteriel

You'd be absolutely right for the most part - but they're tricky little buggers, never quite consistently applied.


harharharhar

Not a native english speaker here, so I have to ask: Is tomorrow morning will we eat breakfast together not correct?


sustained

That would make it a question instead of a statement.


bigswedeej

Whats the difference between bitti and morse?


Arnauti

i morse = 'this morning' (when looking back on it) and i morgon bitti = 'tomorrow morning'
If you say 'this morning' in a sentence like 'This morning I'm going to do this and that', you need to say i dag på morgonen or nu på morgonen or something like that.


EIwetritsch

I am not a native either but isnt "we will have breakfast together" better English?


devalanteriel

That's also accepted. The reason it's not a default is the reverse exercise problem. For more info, please see the FAQ: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/20444477


MaxBeck.SWE

Why is it "ska vi" and not "vi ska"? "Ska vi" made me think this was supposed to be a question rather than a statement.


devalanteriel

v2 rule - the verb wants to go second, and i morgon bitti counts as one unit.


VeronicaOr110905

Guys there's something I don't get. How is it even necessary to use SKA here? I morgon bitti is tomorrow morning so it should express the future tense itself, shouldn't it? I guessed I morgon bitti äter vi frukost tillsammans already meant that we are doing that like, tomorrow, in the future?


CarloGamag1

Where is the "morning" coming from? Breakfast is a morning meal!. The only additional qualification is Bitti early which doesn't even appear in your answer. Also I used will have much better than will eat.


devalanteriel
  • morgon = morning
  • i morgon = tomorrow
  • i morgon bitti = tomorrow morning

It looks odds, but English has done essentially the same thing with "morrow" meaning "morning" turning into "tomorrow" for the next day. And bitti is from bittida, literally "by time", meaning "in time" - which eventually changed meaning to "early".

Hence, it's literally "to morrow early in time", so to speak.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.